H 3440 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] of operation of the private employer business of the fund to determine
whether the funds are being administered in accordance with sound
insurance practices and in the best interest of the State. Following
examination the Chief Insurance Commissioner shall prepare a report for
submission to the Budget and Control Board, the Speaker of the House
of Representatives, and the President of the Senate containing his
findings and conclusions and recommendations to improve the
efficiency, effectiveness, and overall operations of the fund."
SECTION 2. Section 42-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-7-70. The rates and premiums paid by employers
insured in the fund shall must not be excessive,
inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be grouped by
classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums,
and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual
employers in accordance with rating laws which establish standards for
measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or
both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or
expenses. All premiums Premiums collected by the
fund shall must be deposited by it in the State Treasury
to the credit of the State Workers' Compensation Fund. The
premiums collected and investment income from private employers must
be determined, maintained, and accounted for separately from premiums
of governmental entities. The fund must pay a premium tax on private
employer premiums as provided in Section 38-7-50."