H 3612 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] implement a program because of unavailability of classroom space and
other facilities, including appropriate facilities which may be rented by
the school district at a reasonable fee. School districts which are unable
to implement a program because of a lack of district facilities may use
a portion of the district's allocation under this program to rent
appropriate space for one year. The portion of the district's allocation
which may be used for rent must be determined by the State Board of
Education in conjunction with the School Board of Trustees."
SECTION 5. Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences,
between programs for different students are established in order that
funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The
criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be
established by the State Board of Education according to definitions
established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510,
59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this
section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of
Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is
subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as
follows:
Pupil Classification Weightings
(1) Kindergarten pupils 1.30
(2) Primary pupils (grades 1
through 3) 1.24
(3) Elementary pupils (grades
4 through 8) -- base
students 1.00
(4) High school pupils (grades 9
through 12) 1.25
Special Programs for Exceptional
Students Weightings
(5) Handicapped 1.74
a. Educable mentally
handicapped pupils
b. Learning disabilities pupils
(6) Handicapped 2.04
a. Trainable mentally
handicapped pupils
b. Emotionally handicapped pupils
c. Orthopedically handicapped pupils
(7) Handicapped 2.57
a. Visually handicapped pupils
b. Hearing handicapped pupils
(8) Speech handicapped pupils 1.90
(9) Homebound pupils 2.10
Vocational Technical Programs Weightings
(10) Pre-vocational 1.20
(11) Vocational 1.29
Add-on Weights for Compensatory and Remediation Early
Childhood Development and Academic Assistance Weightings
(12) Grades 1-6 Compensatory
Early Childhood Development 0.39
0.26
(13) Grades 2-6 Remediation
Academic Assistance 0.10
0.114
(14) Grades 7-12 Remediation 0.12
Adult Education
(15) (14) Adult education 0.15
No local match is required for adult education and the number of
weighted pupil units funded depends on funding available from the
general fund of the State, and the Education Improvement Act of 1984
Fund.
Each student in the State must be counted in only one of the first
eleven pupil classifications. Students shall generate funds for early