H*4093 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] amendments SJ-19
06/01/94 House Concurred in Senate amendment and enrolled HJ-272
06/02/94 Ratified R 581
07/14/94 Signed By Governor
07/14/94 Effective date 01/01/96
07/26/94 Copies available
(A488, R581, H4093)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-10, CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MAGISTRATES' CIVIL
JURISDICTION IN CERTAIN CASES, SO AS TO INCREASE THIS
JURISDICTION FROM TWO THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED
DOLLARS TO FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS EFFECTIVE JANUARY
1, 1996.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Magistrate's civil jurisdiction increased
SECTION 1. Section 22-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-10. Magistrates have concurrent civil jurisdiction
in the following cases:
(1) in actions arising on contracts for the recovery of money only, if the
sum claimed does not exceed five thousand dollars;
(2) in actions for damages for injury to rights pertaining to the person or
personal or real property, if the damages claimed do not exceed five
thousand dollars;
(3) in actions for a penalty, fine, or forfeiture, when the amount claimed
or forfeited does not exceed five thousand dollars;
(4) in actions commenced by attachment of property, as provided by
statute, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed five thousand dollars;
(5) in actions upon a bond conditioned for the payment of money, not
exceeding five thousand dollars, though the penalty exceeds that sum, the
judgment to be given for the sum actually due, and when the payments are
to be made by installments an action may be brought for each installment as
it becomes due;
(6) in any action upon a surety bond taken by them, when the penalty or
amount claimed does not exceed five thousand dollars;
(7) in any action upon a judgment rendered in a court of a magistrate or
an inferior court when it is not prohibited by Section 15-35-190;
(8) to take and enter judgment on the confession of a defendant in the
manner prescribed by law when the amount confessed does not exceed five
thousand dollars;
(9) in any action for damages or for fraud in the sale, purchase, or
exchange of personal property, if the damages claimed do not exceed five
thousand dollars;
(10) in all matters between landlord and tenant and the possession of
land as provided in Chapters 33 through 41 of Title 27; and
(11) in any action to recover the possession of personal property
claimed, the value of which, as stated in the affidavit of the plaintiff, his