H 3480 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 1976, relating to the definition of "violent crime", so as to include the
common law crime of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature.
02/02/95 House Introduced and read first time HJ-9
02/02/95 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-10
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
DEFINITION OF "VIOLENT CRIME", SO AS TO
INCLUDE THE COMMON LAW CRIME OF ASSAULT AND
BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by an act of 1995 bearing Ratification Number 585 of
1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder
(Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second
degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct
with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault
with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second
degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill
(Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary
manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section
16-11-330); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e)
and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A));
burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); and burglary in the
second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)), engaging a child for a sexual
performance (Section 16-3-810); accessory before the fact
to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40);
and attempt to commit any of the above offenses
(Section 16-1-80); and assault and battery of a high and
aggravated nature, (Common Law Crime). Only those offenses
specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent
offenses."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |