H*3703 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] executions administered on & after the effective
date of this act, irrespective of the date the
sentence was imposed
08/10/95 Copies available
08/10/95 Act No. 108
(A108, R163, H3703)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-530, AS AMENDED, CODE
OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CAPITAL
PUNISHMENT BY ELECTROCUTION, SO AS TO REQUIRE
CAPITAL PUNISHMENT BY ELECTROCUTION OR LETHAL
INJECTION UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Capital punishment; electrocution or lethal injection
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 420, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-530. (A) A person convicted of a capital crime
and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the
penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection
under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections.
The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made
in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the
person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered
by lethal injection.
(B) A person convicted of a capital crime and sentenced to death by
electrocution prior to the effective date of this section must be
administered death by electrocution unless the person elects death by
lethal injection in writing fourteen days before the execution date.
(C) If execution by lethal injection under this section is held to be
unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the
manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and
applies to all executions administered on and after the effective date of
this act, irrespective of the date the sentence was imposed.
Approved the 8th day of June, 1995. |