H 3801 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] organization, burial association, other association, partnership,
society, order, individual, or aggregation of individuals engaging or
proposing or attempting to engage as principals in any kind of
insurance or surety business, including the exchanging of reciprocal
or interinsurance contracts between individuals, partnerships, and
corporations. `Insurer' does not, however, include an individual
or group workers' compensation self-insurer which is qualified by
and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South Carolina
Workers' Compensation Commission under Section
42-5-20."
SECTION 2. Section 38-31-20(6) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(6) `Covered claim' means an unpaid claim, including
one of unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the
coverage and is subject to the applicable limits of an insurance
policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer, if the
insurer is an insolvent insurer and (a) the claimant or insured is a
resident of this State at the time of the insured event, if for entities
other than an individual, the residence of a claimant or insured is
the state in which its principal place of business is located at the
time of the insured event or (b) the property from which the claim
arises is permanently located in this State. `Covered claim' does
not include any amount awarded as extra-contractual damages
unless awarded against the association; sought as a return of
premium under any retrospective rating plan; or due any reinsurer,
insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association as subrogation
recoveries or otherwise. For purposes of this item, `reinsurer,
insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association' does not
include qualified, individual, or group workers' compensation
self-insurers who are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the
South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission under Section
42-5-20."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |