H 4487 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] determination.
(2) A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if
he:
(a) is under eighteen years of age;
(b) is not a citizen of the United States;
(c) is disqualified for one of the reasons enumerated in
Section 14-7-810;
(d) is disqualified for other reasons provided by law.
(3) There shall be no waiver of these disqualifications.
(C) The provisions of this section do not apply to any person
who is eligible to be excused from jury service as provided by law
and such excusals shall continue to be granted in the manner
provided by law."
SECTION 2. Section 14-7-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-7-810. In addition to any other provision of
law, no person is qualified to serve as a juror in any court in this
State if:
(1) He has been convicted in a state or federal court of record
of a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and
his civil rights have not been restored by pardon or amnesty.
(2) He is unable to read, write, speak, or understand the
English language.
(3) He is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmities
to render efficient jury service. Legal blindness does not disqualify
an otherwise qualified juror.
(4) He has less than a sixth grade education or its equivalent.
Any person called to jury service who knows or has good reason
to suspect that he is disqualified under this section, upon
questioning by the trial judge, hearing officer, or clerk of court,
must state the disqualifying facts or the reasons for his suspicions
on his juror qualification form and any failure to do so is
punishable as contempt of court. The trial judge must make the
final determination of the qualifications of a juror as set out in this
section and his decision must not be disturbed on appeal."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect on January 1, 1997.
-----XX----- |