H*4694 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] ANOTHER PROVIDER'S SERVICE COMPETES WITH THE LEC'S
BASIC LOCAL EXCHANGE TELEPHONE SERVICE; AND SECTION
58-9-577, SO AS TO PROVIDE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THAT
NOTWITHSTANDING SECTIONS 58-9-575 AND 58-9-576, ANY
SMALL LEC MAY ELECT TO HAVE THE RATES, TERMS, AND
CONDITIONS OF ITS SERVICES DETERMINED PURSUANT TO
ALTERNATIVE FORMS OF REGULATION, WHICH MAY DIFFER
AMONG COMPANIES AND MAY INCLUDE, BUT NOT BE
LIMITED TO, PRICE REGULATION RATHER THAN RATE OF
RETURN OR OTHER FORMS OF EARNING REGULATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Definitions added
SECTION 1. Section 58-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(9) The term `basic local exchange telephone service' means
for residential and single-line business customers, access to basic voice
grade local service with touchtone, access to available emergency services
and directory assistance, the capability to access interconnecting carriers,
relay services, access to operator services, and one annual local directory
listing (white pages or equivalent).
(10) The term `carrier of last resort' means a facilities-based local
exchange carrier, as determined by the commission, not inconsistent with
the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, which has the obligation to
provide basic local exchange telephone service, upon reasonable request,
to all residential and single-line business customers within a defined
service area. Initially, the incumbent LEC must be a carrier of last resort
within its existing service area.
(11) The term `incumbent local exchange carrier' or `incumbent
LEC' means a telecommunications company, its affiliates, successors, or
its assigns, which provide local exchange service pursuant to a certificate
of public convenience and necessity issued by the commission before
July 1, 1995, or operating as a local exchange carrier before that date
pursuant to commission authority, to provide local exchange service
within a certificated geographic service area of the State. Any such
entity must be treated as the incumbent local exchange carrier only
within the geographic area where it maintains service pursuant to:
(a) any certificate of public convenience and necessity issued
before July 1, 1995; or
(b) any certificate of public convenience and necessity issued to
supersede, in whole or in part, any certificate of public convenience and
necessity issued before July 1, 1995.
(12) The term `local exchange carrier' or `LEC' means either an
incumbent local exchange carrier or a new entrant local exchange
carrier.
(13) The term `new entrant local exchange carrier' or `new entrant
LEC' means a telecommunications company holding a certificate of
public convenience and necessity issued by the commission pursuant to