H*4694 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Telecommunications Act of 1996.
(15) The term `telecommunications services' means the services for
the transmission of voice and data communications to the public for hire,
including those nonwireline services provided in competition to landline
services.
(16) The term `universal service' means the providing of basic local
exchange telephone service, at affordable rates, upon reasonable request,
to all residential and single-line business customers within a defined
service area."
Certificate for local telephone service; etc.
SECTION 2. Section 58-9-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-9-280. (A) No telephone utility shall begin the
construction or operation of any telephone utility plant or system, or of
any extension thereof, except those ordered by the commission under the
provisions of Section 58-9-270, without first obtaining from the
commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity require or
will require such construction or operation. But this section shall not be
construed to require any telephone utility to secure a certificate for any
extension within any municipality or district within which it had lawfully
commenced operations on June 16, 1950, or for an extension within or to
territory already served by it, necessary in the ordinary course of its
business, or for an extension into territory contiguous to that already
occupied by it as defined by the commission and not receiving similar
service from another telephone utility; but, if any telephone utility in
constructing or extending its lines, plant, or system unreasonably
interferes or is about to interfere unreasonably with the service or system
of any other telephone utility, the commission may make such order and
prescribe such terms and conditions in harmony with Articles 1 through
13 of this chapter as are just and reasonable.
(B) After notice and an opportunity to be heard, the commission may
grant a certificate to operate as a telephone utility, as defined in Section
58-9-10(6), to applicants proposing to furnish local telephone service in
the service territory of an incumbent LEC, subject to the conditions and
exemptions stated in this section and in applicable federal law. The
provisions of this act shall apply to any such application for a certificate
pending before the commission on the effective date of this act; provided,
however, that any carrier filing an application to furnish
telecommunications service as a private line or special access service
provider or as a carrier's carrier prior to March 25, 1996, may elect to
comply with the certification requirements in effect on that date rather