South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 5. Section 59-21-1010(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 74C, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"(A) The revenue derived from Sections 12-36-2620(1) and 12-36-2630(1) must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be credited to the state public school building fund for the purposes provided for in Article 3 of Chapter 21 of Title 59 and any sum above that amount must be placed to the credit of the general fund of the State and must be used for school purposes only South Carolina Education Maintenance Fund."

SECTION 6. Section 61-13-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: