H 3395 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] MALICIOUS INJURY TO ANIMALS AND OTHER PERSONAL
PROPERTY, SO AS TO REVISE THE PENALTIES; TO AMEND
SECTION 16-13-30, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO PETIT AND
GRAND LARCENY, SO AS TO REVISE THE VALUE OF
STOLEN GOODS THAT CONSTITUTES PETIT AND GRAND
LARCENY AND TO REVISE THE PENALTIES FOR GRAND
LARCENY; AND TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-7210, AS
AMENDED, RELATING TO OUT-OF-HOME PLACEMENT, SO
AS TO PROVIDE THAT A CHILD IS ELIGIBLE FOR
DETENTION IN A JUVENILE DETENTION FACILITY FOR THE
COMMISSION OF CERTAIN MISDEMEANORS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-11-510(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty
of a:
(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the
value of the property is five one thousand dollars or
more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the
value of the property is more than one thousand five
hundred dollars but less than five one thousand
dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or
loss of property is one thousand five hundred dollars
or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not
more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by
the grand jury."
SECTION 2. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-30. (A) Simple larceny of any article of goods,