H 3395 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] value of the property is five one thousand dollars or
more;
(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion
of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the
value of the property is more than one thousand five
hundred dollars but less than five one thousand
dollars;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or
loss of property is one thousand five hundred dollars
or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not
more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by
the grand jury."
SECTION 2. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-13-30. (A) Simple larceny of any article of goods,
choses in action, bank bills, bills receivable, chattels, or other article
of personalty of which by law larceny may be committed, or of any
fixture, part, or product of the soil severed from the soil by an
unlawful act, or has a value of one thousand five
hundred dollars or less, is petit larceny, a misdemeanor, triable
in the magistrate's court. Upon conviction, the person must be fined
or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment
or indictment by the grand jury.
(B) Larceny of goods, chattels, instruments, or other personalty
valued in excess of one thousand five hundred
dollars is grand larceny. Upon conviction, the person is guilty of a
felony and must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned
not more than:
(1) five years if the value of the personalty is more than one
thousand five hundred dollars but less than five
one thousand dollars;
(2) ten years if the value of the personalty is five
one thousand dollars or more."
SECTION 3. Section 20-7-7210(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 383 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(2) is charged with a crime which, if committed by an adult,
would be a felony or a misdemeanor other than a violent
crime, and the child: