South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-11-510(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a:

(1) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the value of the property is five one thousand dollars or more;

(2) felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, if the value of the property is more than one thousand five hundred dollars but less than five one thousand dollars;

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the injury or loss of property is one thousand five hundred dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury."

SECTION 2. Section 16-13-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: