H 3526 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] given escrowed wages upon his release.
(2) A prisoner serving life in prison shall have his escrowed
wages included in his estate upon death.
(3) A prisoner released to community supervision shall receive
two hundred dollars or the escrow balance, whichever is less, upon
his release. Any remaining balance must be dispersed to the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services. The
prisoner's supervising agent shall apply this balance toward payment
of the prisoner's housing and basic needs and disperse any balance
to the prisoner at the end of the supervision period."
SECTION 3. Section 24-13-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 44, Part II, Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-80. (A) As used in this section:
(1) 'Detention facility' means a municipal or county jail or state
correctional facility used for the detention of persons charged with or
convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, municipal offense, or violation
of a court order.
(2) 'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention
facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a
misdemeanor, a municipal offense, or violation of a court order.
(3) 'Medical treatment' means each visit initiated by the inmate
to an institutional physician, physician's extender including a
physician's assistant or a nurse practitioner, dentist, optometrist, or
psychiatrist for examination or treatment.
(4) 'Administrator' means the county administrator, city
administrator, or the chief administrative officer of a county or
municipality.
(5) 'Director' means the agency head of the Department of
Corrections.
(B) The administrator or director, whichever is appropriate, may
establish, by rules, criteria for a reasonable deduction from money
credited to the account of an inmate to:
(1) repay the costs of:
(a) public property wilfully damaged or destroyed by the
inmate during his incarceration;
(b) medical treatment for injuries inflicted by the inmate upon
himself or others;
(c) searching for and apprehending the inmate when he
escapes or attempts to escape. The costs must be limited to those
extraordinary costs incurred as a consequence of the escape; or
(d) quelling a riot or other disturbance in which the inmate is
unlawfully involved;
(2) defray the costs paid by a municipality or county for elective
medical treatment for an inmate, which has been requested by him,
if the deduction does not exceed five dollars for each occurrence of
treatment received by the inmate at the inmate's request. If the
balance in an inmate's account is five dollars or less, the fee must not
be charged. This item does not apply to medical costs incurred as a
result of injuries sustained by an inmate or other medically necessary