H*4360 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Chapter 48 of Title 44, and of the victim's right to attend. This
notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to
exercise his rights pertaining to post-conviction proceedings."
Admission and detainage
SECTION 4. Chapter 3 of Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 24-3-85. The director of the prison system shall admit and
detain in the Department of Corrections for safekeeping a person
transferred to his custody pursuant to an interagency agreement
authorized pursuant to Chapter 48 of Title 44."
Definition revised
SECTION 5. Section 44-22-10(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(11) 'Patient' means an individual undergoing treatment in the
department; however, the term does not include a person committed to the
department pursuant to Chapter 48 of Title 44."
Severability
SECTION 6. If any section, paragraph, provision, or portion of this act
is held to be unconstitutional or invalid by a court of competent
jurisdiction, this holding shall not affect the constitutionality or validity
of the remaining portions of this act, the General Assembly hereby