H*4360 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] limitations for a crime victim, who has a cause of action against an
incarcerated offender based upon the incident which made the person a
victim, is tolled and does not expire until three years after the offender's
release from the sentence including probation and parole time or three
years after release from commitment pursuant to Chapter 48 of Title 44,
whichever is later. However, this provision shall not shorten any other
tolling period of the statute of limitations which may exist for the crime
victim."
Additional notification to crime victims
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-1560 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 141 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1560. (A) The Department of Corrections, the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of
Juvenile Parole, or the Department of Juvenile Justice, as appropriate,
reasonably must attempt to notify each victim of post-conviction
proceedings affecting the probation, parole, or release of the offender,
including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44, and of the
victim's right to attend and comment at these proceedings. This
notification must be made sufficiently in advance to allow the victim to
exercise his rights as they pertain to post-conviction proceedings.
(B) The Attorney General, upon receiving notice of appeal or other
post-conviction action by an offender convicted of or adjudicated guilty
for committing an offense involving one or more victims, must request
from the Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation, Parole,
and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the Department of
Juvenile Justice, as appropriate, the victim's personal information.
(C) The Department of Corrections, the Department of Probation,
Parole, and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, or the
Department of Juvenile Justice, upon receipt of request for the victim's
personal information from the Attorney General in an appeal or
post-conviction proceeding, must supply the requested information within
a reasonable period of time.
(D) The Attorney General must confer with victims regarding the
defendant's appeal and other post-conviction proceedings, including
proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44.
(E) The Attorney General must keep each victim reasonably informed
of the status and progress of the appeal or other post-conviction
proceedings, including proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44,
until their resolution.
(F) The Attorney General reasonably must attempt to notify a victim
of all post-conviction proceedings, including proceedings brought under
Chapter 48 of Title 44, and of the victim's right to attend. This