H*3296 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] its political subdivisions; and
Whereas, the General Assembly has determined that dealing with
forfeited substances and property currently imposes a burden on
the limited law enforcement resources of the State and its political
subdivisions and that uniform procedures are necessary and
desirable to safeguard, account for, and provide for their timely
destruction and to relieve and prevent security and storage
problems. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Regulations for uniform procedures to dispose of controlled
substances
SECTION 1. Section 44-53-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) promulgate regulations to provide uniform
procedures for the seizure, inventory, reporting, auditing,
handling, testing, storage, preservation for evidentiary use, and
destruction or other lawful disposition of controlled
substances."
Handling of seized controlled substances; use of photographs
or videotapes of substances at trial; admissibility of
evidence
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-53-485. (A) Controlled substances seized
pursuant to this article must be inventoried, reported, audited,