S 1245 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, TO ALLOW PAYMENT OF A
FINDER'S FEE FOR THE DELIVERY OF UNCLAIMED
PROPERTY HELD BY A NONRESIDENT AND TO ESTABLISH
CONDITIONS FOR THE PAYMENT OF THIS FEE, TO MAKE
MANDATORY THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST ON LATE
DELIVERED PROPERTY, AND TO REPLACE SEPARATE
PENALTY PROVISIONS WITH THE COLLECTION AND
ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO TAXES FOR
WHICH RETURNS MUST BE FILED WITH THE SOUTH
CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AND TAXATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Subsections (B) and (D) of Section 27-18-180 of the
1976 Code are amended to read:
"(B) The report must be verified and must include:
(1) except with respect to travelers checks and money orders,
the name, if known, and last known address, if any, of each person
appearing from the records of the holder to be the owner of property
of the value of twenty-five fifty dollars or more
presumed abandoned under this chapter;
(2) in the case of unclaimed funds of twenty-five
fifty dollars or more held or owing under any life or
endowment insurance policy or annuity contract, the full name and last
known address of the insured or annuitant and of the beneficiary
according to the records of the insurance company holding or owing
the funds;
(3) in the case of the contents of a safe deposit box or other
safekeeping repository or of other tangible property, a description of
the property and the place where it is held and may be inspected by
the administrator and any amounts owing to the holder;
(4) the nature and identifying number, if any, or description of
the property and the amount appearing from the records to be due, but
items of value under twenty-five fifty dollars each
may be reported in the aggregate;
(5) the date the property became payable, demandable, or
returnable, and the date of the last transaction with the apparent owner
with respect to the property; and
(6) other information the administrator prescribes by rule as
necessary for the administration of this chapter.
(D) The report must be filed before November first of each year
as of June thirtieth, next preceding, but the report of any life
insurance company must be filed before May first of each year as of
December thirty-first next preceding. On written request by any
person required to file a report, the administrator may postpone the
reporting date."
SECTION 2. Section 27-18-190(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(A) The administrator shall cause a notice to be published
not later than March first, or in the case of property reported by
life insurance companies, September first, of the year immediately