South Carolina Legislature
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

February 2, 1995

H. 3090

Introduced by REPS. Cromer and Stille

S. Printed 2/2/95--H.

Read the first time January 10, 1995.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-1010, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SCHEDULE OF FEES AND COSTS TO BE COLLECTED IN MAGISTRATE'S COURT, SO AS TO REVISE CERTAIN OF THESE FEES AND COSTS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-21-1010. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:

(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;

(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two dollars;

(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;

(6)(a) in all civil actions where the amount in controversy is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, twenty-five dollars;

(b) in all civil actions where the amount in controversy is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but not exceeding five thousand dollars, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, fifty dollars;

(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;

(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a caseNext for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;

(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, ten twenty-five dollars;

(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;

(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;

(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a PreviouscaseNext, including bail bonds, five dollars;

(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;

(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section, five dollars.