H 3090 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 02/07/95 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-17
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AMENDED
February 2, 1995
H. 3090
Introduced by REPS. Cromer and Stille
S. Printed 2/2/95--H.
Read the first time January 10, 1995.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-1010, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
SCHEDULE OF FEES AND COSTS TO BE COLLECTED IN
MAGISTRATE'S COURT, SO AS TO REVISE CERTAIN OF
THESE FEES AND COSTS.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1010. Except as otherwise expressly
provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the
magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five
dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without
sureties, five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery,
attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an
additional five dollars;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in
writing, two dollars;
(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;
(6)(a) in all civil actions where the amount in
controversy is less than two thousand five hundred dollars, for
issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving
judgment with or without a hearing, twenty-five dollars;
(b) in all civil actions where the amount in
controversy is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but not
exceeding five thousand dollars, for issuing a summons and a copy
for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing,
fifty dollars;
(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of
record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or
lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of
rents, ten twenty-five dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by
law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the
State or county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for
possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying
sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five
dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this
section, five dollars.
No fees or costs may be assessed against a party for summoning