S 221 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 01/21/97 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-17
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS
OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE FILING OF
A STATEMENT OF INTENTION OF CANDIDACY TO
QUALIFY AS A CANDIDATE TO RUN IN THE GENERAL
ELECTION, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT ALL CANDIDATES
MUST FILE THE STATEMENT WITH THE COUNTY
ELECTION COMMISSION OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH THEY
RESIDE INSTEAD OF THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE
COMMITTEE OR STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THEIR
RESPECTIVE PARTY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-11-15. (A) In order to qualify as a candidate
to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by
political party primary or political party convention must file a
statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth
and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.
(1) Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide,
congressional, or district office which includes more than one county
shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the State
Executive Committee of their respective party county
election commission in the county of their residence.
(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the state Senate or House
of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy
with the county executive committee of their respective party
election commission in the county of their residence. The
county committees election commissions must,
within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit them along
with the applicable filing fees to the respective State Executive
Committees. Provided, however, the county committees
election commissions must report all filings to the state
committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The State
Executive Committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section
7-13-40.
(3) Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than
countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy
with the county executive committee of their respective party
election commission in the county of their residence.
(B) Except as provided herein in this
section, the county executive committee of any political
party election commission with whom statements of
intention of candidacy are filed must file, in turn, all statements of
intention of candidacy with the county election commission
State Election Commission by noon on the tenth day
following the deadline for filing statements by candidates. If the
tenth day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statements
must be filed by noon the following day. The State Executive