South Carolina Legislature
[…] (A146, R261, S343)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 12-51-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SALE OF PROPERTY FOR DELINQUENT TAXES, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE SITE FOR THE SALE AND TO SPECIFY FORMS OF PAYMENT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-39-250, RELATING TO DUTY OF COUNTY AUDITOR TO CORRECT VALUATION OF PROPERTY, SO AS TO REQUIRE REASSESSMENT OF REAL PROPERTY DAMAGED BY FIRE, UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Provides for alternative sale site and specifies forms of payment

SECTION 1. Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-50. The property duly advertised must be sold by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes at public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the county if designated and advertised on a legal sales date during regular hours for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified check, or money order on the date of the sale. In caseNext the defaulting taxpayer has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, no further items may be sold."

Requires reassessment in PreviouscaseNext of fire

SECTION 2. Section 12-39-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: