S*343 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the
county if designated and advertised on a legal sales date during regular
hours for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified
check, or money order on the date of the sale. In case the defaulting
taxpayer has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as
sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's
delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, no further items may
be sold."
Requires reassessment in case of fire
SECTION 2. Section 12-39-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-39-250. (A) At any time before the tax is paid and
upon order of the assessor or Board of Appeals, the county auditor shall
correct upon the duplicate for any tax year the assessment of real property
on which the valuation of the real property was so excessive as to
constitute an invalid assessment. At any time prior to payment of the tax
the auditor shall also correct upon the duplicate for any tax year any errors
that may be discovered that were made by county or state officers. At any
time during the current tax year and before payment of the tax the auditor
further shall correct other errors that may appear in the duplicate. At any
time before the tax is paid the auditor shall also correct other errors in the
duplicate when such errors invalidate or make void the collection of the
tax reflected by reason of such error. If the correction results in a
reduction or withdrawal of the taxes assessed or levied, the correction
shall be in the form of an abatement and a record of such correction and
the reasons therefor shall be maintained in an abatement book. When any
personal or real property has been entered for taxation in the wrong
locality, the auditor shall correct the error at any time prior to payment of
the tax and charge such tax in the correct locality. Any corrections made
in the duplicate by the auditor shall be entered on both the auditor's and
treasurer's duplicate, except that in the case of a reduction of any
assessment or tax, the auditor may furnish the treasurer with a certificate