H*3408 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 06/05/97 Effective date 06/05/97
06/11/97 Copies available
06/11/97 Act No. 59
(A59, R158, H3408)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 17-22-110, AS AMENDED,
CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO
PRETRIAL INTERVENTION APPLICATION AND PARTICIPATION
FEES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE APPLICATION FEE FROM FIFTY
DOLLARS TO ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS AND TO INCREASE THE
AGGREGATE FEES FOR APPLICATION AND PARTICIPATION
FROM THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS TO THREE HUNDRED FIFTY
DOLLARS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Pretrial Intervention Program application fee increased
SECTION 1. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention program or
an offender who applies to the chief administrative judge of the court of
general sessions for admission to a program pursuant to Section
17-22-100 shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of one hundred
dollars and, if accepted into the program, a nonrefundable participation
fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior to admission. All fees paid must be
deposited into a special circuit solicitor's fund for operation of the pretrial
intervention program. All fees or costs of supervision may be waived
partially or totally by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The solicitor
may also, if he determines necessary, in situations other than indigency
allow scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no case
shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an intervention
program exceed three hundred fifty dollars. However, in cases where the
solicitor determines that referral to another agency or program is needed
to achieve rehabilitation for a problem directly related to the charge, the
defendant may be required to pay his participation in that special program,
except that no services may be denied due to inability to pay."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 5th day of June, 1997. |