H 4565 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PUNISHMENT
FOR MURDER AND THE SEPARATE SENTENCING
PROCEEDING TO DETERMINE WHETHER A PERSON
CONVICTED OF MURDER MUST BE SENTENCED TO LIFE
IMPRISONMENT, A MANDATORY MINIMUM TERM OF
IMPRISONMENT FOR THIRTY YEARS, OR DEATH, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT A SENTENCING JUDGE HAS DISCRETION
TO IMPOSE EITHER OF THESE SENTENCES DESPITE THE
SENTENCING JURY'S RECOMMENDATION EXCEPT WHEN
THE SENTENCING JURY FINDS AN AGGRAVATING
CIRCUMSTANCE AND RECOMMENDS DEATH.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 317 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads
guilty to murder must be punished by death, by imprisonment for life,
or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years.
If the State seeks the death penalty and a statutory aggravating
circumstance is found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to
subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made,
the trial judge must impose a sentence of either life
imprisonment, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of
thirty years, or death. For purposes of this section, 'life
imprisonment' means until death of the offender. No
A person sentenced to life imprisonment pursuant to this
section is not eligible for parole, community supervision, or
any early release program, nor is the person eligible to receive any
work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any other
credits that would reduce the mandatory life imprisonment required
by this section. No A person sentenced to a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant
to this section is not eligible for parole or any early release
program, nor is the person eligible to receive any work credits,
education credits, good conduct credits, or any other credits that
would reduce the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for
thirty years required by this section. Under no circumstances may a
female who is pregnant be executed so long as she is pregnant or for
a period of at least nine months after she is no longer pregnant.
When the Governor commutes a sentence of death to life
imprisonment under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the
Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible
for parole, community supervision, or any early release program, nor
is the person eligible to receive any work credits, good conduct
credits, education credits, or any other credits that would reduce the
mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection.
(B) When the State seeks the death penalty, upon conviction or
adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the court shall conduct