H 5051 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] REVENUE, SO AS TO ALLOW THE TAXPAYER TO REQUEST
RELIEF BY DELIVERING THE REQUEST AND GROUNDS FOR
RELIEF TO THE DEPARTMENT, TO SET TIME
REQUIREMENTS FOR FILING OF DEPARTMENTAL
RESPONSE AND JUDICIAL DETERMINATION FROM THE
DATE A JEOPARDY HEARING IS REQUESTED, TO CHANGE
THE SCOPE OF JUDICIAL REVIEW FROM THE
REASONABLENESS OF MAKING THE ASSESSMENT TO A
DETERMINATION THAT THE COLLECTION OF THE TAX IS
IN JEOPARDY, AND TO REVISE THE REVIEW PROCEDURE
TO REFLECT CHANGES IN THE SCOPE OF REVIEW.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-60-920 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-60-920. (A) Within five days after the day on
which a jeopardy assessment is made, the department shall provide
the taxpayer with a written statement of the information the
department relied on in making the assessment.
(B) Within thirty days after the day on which the taxpayer is
furnished the written statement described in subsection (A), or within
thirty days after the last day of the period within which the statement
is required to be furnished, the taxpayer may request a contested
case jeopardy hearing before the Administrative Law
Judge Division by delivering the request to the department.
Requests The request for a jeopardy hearing
before the Administrative Law Judge Division also
must be made in accordance with its rules. The only issue for
determination under this subsection is whether the jeopardy
assessment is reasonable and appropriate include a statement
setting forth the taxpayer's grounds for relief.
(C) Within ten days after an action is commenced under
subsection (B) a jeopardy hearing is requested, the
department shall file its response with the Administrative Law Judge
Division. Within twenty days after the department's response
jeopardy hearing is requested, or as soon thereafter
after as practicable, an administrative law judge shall
determine whether or not the making of the jeopardy assessment
is reasonable under the circumstances, and whether: