Unless requested or approved by Legislative Audit Council staff, no records are to be provided with redactions or omissions. The Legislative Audit Council must follow appropriate procedures to ensure the confidentiality and security of this information." SECTION 4. Section 2-15-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-15-120. (A) All records and audit working papers of the Legislative Audit Council with the exception of its final audit reports provided for by Section 2-15-60 are confidential and not subject to public disclosure irrespective of whether the records and working papers would otherwise be considered public pursuant to the South Carolina Freedom of Information Act or any other state law.
(B) As used in this section, 'records' includes, but is not limited to, (C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. If the person convicted is an officer or employee of the State, he must be dismissed from office or employment and is ineligible to hold any public office in this State for a period of five years after the conviction."