(B) The Legislative Audit Council may apply to a circuit court for an order holding an individual in contempt of court if the individual refuses to give sworn testimony under a subpoena issued by the Legislative Audit Council or otherwise disobeys a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by the Legislative Audit Council, or otherwise refuses to provide requested documentation." SECTION 2. Section 2-15-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-15-40. The council shall be in charge of a director who shall be elected by a majority vote of the council and SECTION 3. Section 2-15-61 of the 1976 code is amended to read: