S*145 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and
imprisonment."
Commission to prepare forms and literature
Section 4. Section 42-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking "or
employer" on line two. The section when amended shall read:
"Section 42-3-190. The commission shall prepare, cause to be printed
and upon request furnish, free of charge to any employee, such blank forms and
literature as it shall deem requisite to facilitate or prompt the efficient
administration of this title."
Agreement as to compensation
Section 5. Section 42-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-17-10. If more than seven days after the date of an injury
or at any time in case of death, the employer and the injured employee or his
dependents reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this title, a
memorandum of the agreement in the form prescribed by the commission,
accompanied by a full and complete medical report shall be filed with the
commission within fifteen days after agreement has been reached by the parties
for approval of the commission; otherwise, such agreement shall be voidable by
the employee or his dependents. All such agreements shall be subject to
adjustment and correction as to the compensable rate if subsequent to filing
with the commission it is determined that such rate does not reflect the
correct average weekly wage of the claimant. If approved by the commission,
the memorandum shall for all purposes be enforceable by a court's decree as
specified in this title."
Employer to file evidence of compliance
Section 6. Section 42-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-5-30. Every employer accepting the compensation provisions
of this title shall file with the commission, in form prescribed by it,