S*145 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] by the commission."
Employer to make supplementary report
Section 8. Section 42-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking "to
be procured from" beginning on line four and inserting 'approved
by". The section when amended shall read:
"Section 42-19-20. Upon the termination of the disability of an injured
employee, or if the disability extends beyond a period of sixty days then also
at the expiration of such period, the employer shall make a supplementary
report to the commission on blanks approved by the commission for this
purpose."
Penalties
Section 9. Section 42-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-19-30. Any employer or insurance carrier who refuses or
neglects to submit required forms, records and reports as may be necessary for
the proper handling and adjudication of a claim shall be liable for a penalty
of not less than ten dollars nor more than fifty dollars for each refusal or
neglect. The fine provided in this section may be assessed by the commission
in an open hearing with the right of review and appeal as in other
cases."
Time effective
Section 10. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor. |