S*145 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] Section 6. Section 42-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-5-30. Every employer accepting the compensation provisions
of this title shall file with the commission, in form prescribed by it,
annually or as often as may be necessary evidence of his compliance with the
provisions of Section 42-5-20 and all others relating thereto. In the event an
employer shall insure his liability under this title with an insurance
carrier, the insurance carrier shall be required to make the necessary
filings."
Employer to keep records of injuries of employees
Section 7. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-19-10. Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries,
fatal or otherwise, received by any of his employees in the course of their
employment on blanks approved by the commission. Within ten days after the
occurrence and knowledge thereof, as provided in Section 42-15-20, of an
injury to an employee requiring medical or surgical attention, a report
thereof shall be made in writing and mailed to the commission on blanks