H*3619 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE NUMBER OF BALLOTS REQUIRED TO BE
PROVIDED AT VOTING PRECINCTS IN GENERAL AND PRIMARY ELECTIONS, SO AS
TO PROVIDE THAT THE AUTHORITY RESPONSIBLE FOR CONDUCTING THE ELECTION
SHALL PROVIDE THEM AND TO PROVIDE THAT BALLOTS MADE AS NEARLY AS
POSSIBLE IN THE FORM OF OFFICIAL BALLOTS MUST BE PROVIDED IF
SUFFICIENT OFFICIAL BALLOTS ARE NOT PROVIDED AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES
FOR VIOLATIONS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Ballots provided where voting machines used - penalties
SECTION 1. Section 7-13-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-430. (A) There must be provided for each
voting place where voting machines are not used as many ballots as are
equal to one hundred ten percent of the registered qualified voters at
the voting place. There must be provided for each voting place where
voting machines are used as many ballots as are equal to ten percent
of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. The authority
responsible for conducting an election must provide to each poll
manager the appropriate number of ballots according to the provisions
of this section.
(B) When a sufficient number of official ballots are not
available for all qualified electors present at the polling place to
vote, the managers of election without undue delay shall provide
ballots made as nearly as possible in the form of the official ballot
to those electors for whom official ballots are unavailable, and for
all purposes of the election laws of this State these ballots are the
same as official ballots. A manager of election who fails to comply
with the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred
dollars."
Ballots provided where voting machines not used, penalties
SECTION 2. Section 7-13-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-620. (A) There must be provided for each
voting place where voting machines are not used as many ballots as are