H*3070 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the building during its erection, alteration, or repair shall be deemed to be a
laborer within the meaning of this section. Nothing herein contained shall
make the owner of the building responsible in any way and nothing
contained in this section shall be construed to prevent any contractor or
subcontractor from borrowing money on any such contract. `Person' as used
in this section shall mean any individual, corporation, partnership,
proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, organization, or
other such entity."
Penalties
SECTION 2. Section 29-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-7-20. (1) A contractor or subcontractor who, for
other purposes than paying the money loaned upon such contract, transfers,
invests, or expends and fails to pay to a laborer, subcontractor, or
materialman out of the money received as provided in Section 29-7-10 is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, when the consideration for
the work and material exceeds the value of one hundred dollars must be
fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars
or imprisoned not less than three months nor more than six months and
when such consideration does not exceed the value of one hundred dollars
must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not longer
than thirty days.
(2) Any person who wilfully and intentionally certifies to any
owner or lending institution by affidavit or otherwise that all persons, firms,
or corporations including subcontractors and materialmen having furnished
services, labor, or materials or extra items used in the construction,
improvement, or repair to the owner's building or real property have been
paid in full, when such persons have not been paid in full, except with
regard to services or materials concerning which all lien rights have been
waived in writing, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned
not more than sixty days, or both. Provided, however, that an agreement to
waive the right to file or claim a lien for labor and materials is against
public policy and is unenforceable unless payment substantially equal to
the amount waived is actually made.