H*3070 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] PAYMENT SUBSTANTIALLY EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT WAIVED
IS ACTUALLY MADE, AND PROVIDE THAT A CONTRACTOR OR
SUBCONTRACTOR MAY SET OFF, AGAINST THE MONEY UPON
WHICH A LABORER, SUBCONTRACTOR, OR MATERIALMAN HAS
A LIEN AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 29-7-10, ANY DEBT CLAIMED
TO BE OWED TO THE CONTRACTOR BY THESE PERSONS, BASED
UPON A GOOD FAITH CLAIM THAT THOSE SERVICES AND
MATERIALS FOR WHICH PAYMENT IS CLAIMED BY THOSE
PERSONS WERE DEFECTIVE, AND PROVIDE FOR A PROCEDURE
TO MAKE A SET-OFF.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Contractors to pay laborers, etc.
SECTION 1. Section 29-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-7-10. Any contractor or subcontractor in the erection,
alteration, or repairing of buildings in this State shall pay all laborers,
subcontractors, and materialmen for their lawful services and material
furnished out of the money received for the erection, alteration, or repairs
of buildings upon which such laborers, subcontractors, and materialmen are
employed or interested and such laborers, as well as all subcontractors and
persons who shall furnish material for any such building, shall have a first
lien on the money received by such contractor for the erection, alteration,
or repair of such building in proportion to the amount of their respective
claims. Any person providing private security guard services at the site of
the building during its erection, alteration, or repair shall be deemed to be a
laborer within the meaning of this section. Nothing herein contained shall
make the owner of the building responsible in any way and nothing
contained in this section shall be construed to prevent any contractor or
subcontractor from borrowing money on any such contract. `Person' as used