H 3269 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] For purposes of this item
`acquisition' means asset transactions which are arms-length and include
new capital. For purposes of this section `corporation' means a
single corporation or an `affiliated group' of corporations, as defined in
Section 1504 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which
may acquire such facilities pursuant to a single transaction. This section
also applies to wholly-owned subsidiaries of the corporation which may
have acquired any of the eight textile manufacturing facilities from the
corporation in a tax free transaction pursuant to Section 351 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."
(B) This section is effective with respect to acquisitions after April
30, 1988.
SECTION 17. Section 12-36-110(1)(g) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 612 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(g) sales of tangible personal property food
products, other than cigarettes and soft drinks in closed
containers, to vendors who sell the property through vending machines.
The vendors of food products other than soft drinks in closed
containers are deemed to be the users or consumers of the
property products;"
SECTION 18. (A) Chapter 10, Title 4 of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding:
"Section 4-10-110. Funds collected by the commission from
the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental
unit due the tax, after a reasonable effort by the commission to