H 3269 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] of the kind determined by the Public Service Commission, or
water sold by nonprofit corporations organized pursuant to Sections
33-35-10 to 33-35-170;"
SECTION 7. Section 12-36-2120(26) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(26) all supplies, technical equipment, machinery, and
electricity sold to radio and television stations, and cable television
systems, for use in producing, broadcasting, or distributing
programs. For the purpose of this exemption, radio stations,
television stations, and cable television systems are deemed to be
manufacturers;"
SECTION 8. The first paragraph of Section 12-36-2560 of the 1976
Code is amended to read:
"On all sales of retailers liable for the tax imposed by
Article 9 of this chapter (sales tax) made on an installment basis
which conform to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code in
which the retailer takes a security interest, the vendor may elect to
include in the return only the portion of the sales price actually received
by the retailer during the taxable period or to include the entire sales
price in the return for the taxable period during which the sale was
consummated. Having once elected either method of reporting the sales,
the taxpayer must continue unless and until permission has been
received from the commission to make a change. Nothing in this section
may be construed to permit delay in reporting sales under other terms of
credit or cash sales."
SECTION 9. Section 12-36-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2650. The taxes imposed by this chapter are
in addition to all other taxes, licenses, and charges and no provisions
of this chapter may be construed to relieve a person from the payment