H 3269 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] include in the return only the portion of the sales price actually received
by the retailer during the taxable period or to include the entire sales
price in the return for the taxable period during which the sale was
consummated. Having once elected either method of reporting the sales,
the taxpayer must continue unless and until permission has been
received from the commission to make a change. Nothing in this section
may be construed to permit delay in reporting sales under other terms of
credit or cash sales."
SECTION 9. Section 12-36-2650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2650. The taxes imposed by this chapter are
in addition to all other taxes, licenses, and charges and no provisions
of this chapter may be construed to relieve a person from the payment
of a license or privilege tax now or hereafter imposed by
law."
SECTION 10. Article 5, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"Section 12-36-560. A person liable for the license tax
provided by this article who engages in business as a seller or retailer in
this State without a retail license or after the license has been suspended,