H 3269 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Items (1) and (4) of Section 12-36-120 of the 1976 Code
are amended to read:
"(1) tangible personal property to licensed retail merchants,
jobbers, dealers, or wholesalers for resale, and do not include sales to
users or consumers not for resale;"
"(4) materials, containers, cores, labels, sacks, or bags used
incident to the sale and delivery of tangible personal property, or
used by manufacturers, processors, and compounders in shipping
tangible personal property."
SECTION 2. That portion of Section 12-36-910(B) which precedes item
(1) is amended to read:
"(B) The sales tax imposed by this article also
applies to the:"
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-920 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(E) The taxes imposed by this section are imposed on every
person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of
furnishing accommodations to transients for consideration."
SECTION 4. Section 12-36-930(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) the tax that would be imposed under this article
chapter."
SECTION 5. Section 12-36-2120(9)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(d) the generation of motive power for transportation. For