H 3363 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] PERSON IN THIS MANNER, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE
DEPARTMENT SHALL MAKE THIS CODE KNOWN TO THE
APPROPRIATE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS OF THIS
STATE; AND TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING
SECTIONS 56-1-141, 56-1-142, AND 56-1-143 SO AS TO
ESTABLISH PROCEDURES WHEREBY THE DEPARTMENT
MUST BE NOTIFIED OF PERSONS CONVICTED OF FELONIES
AND PERSONS CURRENTLY INCARCERATED OR ON PAROLE
OR PROBATION FOR FELONIES SO THAT THIS IDENTIFYING
CODE CAN BE AFFIXED TO THEIR DRIVERS' LICENSES IN A
SPECIFIED MANNER.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
148 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license or
permit must:
(1) be made upon the form furnished by the Department;
(2) be accompanied by the proper fee, and acceptable proof of date
and place of birth;
(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race and residence
address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;
(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or
chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country; and
(5) state whether any such license has ever been suspended or
revoked or whether an application has ever been refused and, if so, the
date of and reason for such the suspension,
revocation, or refusal; and
(6) state whether or not the applicant has ever been convicted of
a felony in this State and, if so, what felony.
Whenever application is received from a person previously licensed
in another state, the department shall request a copy of the
applicant's record from the other state. When received, the record
becomes a part of the driver's record in this State with the same force
and effect as though entered on the operator's record in this State in the
original instance. Every person who obtains a driver's license for the
first time in South Carolina, and every person who renews his driver's
license in South Carolina must be furnished a written request form for
completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.
The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the
department that neither he, nor any resident relative, owns a motor
vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the
department within thirty days from the date the license is issued or
renewed. Failure to return the form or affidavit results in the suspension
of the newly issued or renewed driver's license until a properly executed
form or affidavit is returned to the department."