H 4039 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] as to provide that up to one hundred hours of community service may be imposed
where an amount is not provided otherwise.
06/04/91 House Introduced and read first time HJ-10
06/04/91 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-10
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-800, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A MAGISTRATE'S AUTHORITY
TO SUSPEND SENTENCES IN CERTAIN CASES, SO AS TO
PROVIDE THAT UP TO ONE HUNDRED HOURS OF
COMMUNITY SERVICE MAY BE IMPOSED WHERE AN
AMOUNT IS NOT PROVIDED OTHERWISE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-3-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-800. Notwithstanding the limitations of
Sections 17-25-100 and 24-21-410, after a conviction or plea for
any an offense within his jurisdiction any
a magistrate may at the time of sentence may
suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence upon such
the terms and conditions as he may deem
considers appropriate, including up to one hundred
hours of community service except where the amount of community
service is established otherwise, provided,.
However, that after a conviction or plea for drawing and uttering
a fraudulent check or other instrument in violation of Section 34-11-60
within his jurisdiction, he shall at the time of sentence
he may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence only
upon a showing of satisfactory proof of restitution. Provided,
further, When a minimum sentence is provided for by statute, except
in Section 34-11-90, the magistrate shall may not
have authority to suspend such that sentence
below the minimum sentence so provided and, with regard