H 4713 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] The solicitor may also, if he determines necessary, in
situations other than indigency allow scheduling of payments in lieu of
lump sum payment. In no case shall aggregate fees for application and
participation in an intervention program exceed three hundred dollars.
However, in cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another
agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a problem
directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to pay his
participation in that special program, except that no services may be
denied due to inability to pay."
SECTION 7. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any case in which an offender agrees
to an intervention program, a specific agreement shall
must be made between the solicitor and the offender. This
agreement shall include the terms of the intervention program, the length
of the program and a section therein stating the period of time
after which the prosecutor will either dismiss the charge or seek a
conviction based upon that charge. The agreement shall
must be signed by the offender and his or her counsel, if
represented by counsel, and filed in the solicitor's office. The
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall provide training if
requested on the recognition of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor
employees of local pretrial intervention programs and the local agency
authorized by Section 61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and
drug abusers if referred by pretrial intervention programs. However,
no services may be denied due to an offender's inability to
pay."
SECTION 8. Section 17-22-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-130. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section