H 4713 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] FOR INTERVENTION, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR
THOSE AGENCIES OR INDIVIDUALS REQUIRED TO DESTROY
RECORDS RELATING TO THE OFFENSE; TO ADD SECTION 17-22-170, SO AS TO MAKE IT A MISDEMEANOR FOR ANY
PERSON TO UNLAWFULLY RETAIN OR RELEASE
INFORMATION ON AN OFFENDER'S PARTICIPATION IN A
PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM AND TO PROVIDE
PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 17-2-160, RELATING TO THE TIME WITHIN WHICH THE PRETRIAL
INTERVENTION PROGRAMS WERE REQUIRED TO BE FIRST
ESTABLISHED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 17-22-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding a new subsection (D) to read:
"(D) The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution
Coordination shall oversee administrative procedures for the Circuit
Solicitors' Pretrial Intervention Programs."
SECTION 2. Section 17-22-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-22-40. There is hereby established the
office of Pretrial Intervention Coordinator whose responsibility shall
be is to assist the solicitor in each judicial circuit in