H 4713 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] conviction based upon that charge. The agreement shall
must be signed by the offender and his or her counsel, if
represented by counsel, and filed in the solicitor's office. The
Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall provide training if
requested on the recognition of alcohol and drug abuse to counselor
employees of local pretrial intervention programs and the local agency
authorized by Section 61-5-320 shall provide services to alcohol and
drug abusers if referred by pretrial intervention programs. However,
no services may be denied due to an offender's inability to
pay."
SECTION 8. Section 17-22-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-130. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
17-1-40, in all cases where an offender is accepted for intervention a
written report shall must be made and retained
on file in the solicitor's office, regardless of whether or not the offender
successfully completes the
intervention program. All reports must be retained on file in the
solicitor's office for a period of two years after successful completion,
two years after rejection, or two years after unsuccessful completion of
the program. After the retention of these reports for two years, they may
be destroyed. The circuit solicitor shall furnish to the South
Carolina Law Enforcement Division personal identification information
on each person who applies for intervention, is subsequently accepted
or rejected and successfully or unsuccessfully completes the program.
This information shall may only be used by the Division
and the State Coordinator's Office in those cases where a circuit
solicitor inquires as to whether a person has previously been accepted in
an intervention program. Provided, however However,