H 4713 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] or rejected and successfully or unsuccessfully completes the program.
This information shall may only be used by the Division
and the State Coordinator's Office in those cases where a circuit
solicitor inquires as to whether a person has previously been accepted in
an intervention program. Provided, however However,
that information may be confidentially released to the State
Coordinator's Office to assist in compiling annual reports.;
provided, further, that The identification information on
any defendant shall must not be under any
circumstances released as public knowledge."
SECTION 9. Section 17-22-150(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(a) In the event an offender successfully completes a
pretrial intervention program, the solicitor shall effect a noncriminal
disposition of the charge or charges pending against the offender. Upon
such disposition, the offender may apply to the court for an order to
destroy all official records relating to his arrest and no evidence of
such the records pertaining to such the
charge shall may be retained by any municipal, county,
or state agency entity or any individual, except as
otherwise provided in Section 17-22-130. The effect of such
the order shall be is to restore such
the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he
occupied before such the arrest. No person as to whom
such the order has been entered shall
may be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be
guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of his
failure to recite or acknowledge such the arrest in
response to any inquiry made of him for any purpose."
SECTION 10. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 17-22-170. Any municipal, county, or state entity or
any individual who unlawfully retains or releases information on an
offender's participation in a Pretrial Intervention Program is guilty of a