H 4713 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, any traffic-related
offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points, or any fish,
game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is
punishable by a fine or loss of points, or any crime of violence as
defined in Section 16-1-60. including, but not limited to murder,
voluntary manslaughter, assault and battery with intent to kill, criminal
sexual assault, or armed robbery. This However, this
section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the
crime do not fit the charge."
SECTION 4. Section 17-22-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding a new item (8) to read:
"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a
Pretrial Intervention Program."
SECTION 5. Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-100. An offender must make application to an
intervention program no later than forty-five seventy-five days after service of the warrant or within ten days following