H 4713 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] adding a new item (8) to read:
"(8) The offender has not previously been accepted in a
Pretrial Intervention Program."
SECTION 5. Section 17-22-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-100. An offender must make application to an
intervention program no later than forty-five seventy-five days after service of the warrant or within ten days following
appointment of counsel for the charge for which he makes such
the application. Provided, however However,
in the discretion of the solicitor, the provisions of this section may be
waived."
SECTION 6. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 57 of 1987, is further amended to read:
"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention program
shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of fifty dollars and, if accepted
into the program, a nonrefundable acceptance
participation fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior to admission.
All fees paid must be deposited into a special circuit solicitor's fund for
operation of the pretrial intervention program. All fees or costs of
supervision may be waived partially or totally by the solicitor in cases
of indigency. The solicitor may also, if he determines necessary, in
situations other than indigency allow scheduling of payments in lieu of
lump sum payment. In no case shall aggregate fees for application and
participation in an intervention program exceed three hundred dollars.
However, in cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another
agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a problem
directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to pay his
participation in that special program, except that no services may be
denied due to inability to pay."
SECTION 7. Section 17-22-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 17-22-120. In any case in which an offender agrees
to an intervention program, a specific agreement shall
must be made between the solicitor and the offender. This