S 6 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] HIM WITHOUT CAUSE; TO AMEND SECTION 8-1-80, RELATING
TO CERTAIN PUBLIC OFFICERS CONVICTED OF SPECIFIED
CRIMES, SO AS TO FURTHER CLARIFY THIS SECTION; TO
AMEND SECTION 8-1-100, RELATING TO THE GOVERNOR'S
DISCRETION TO SUSPEND STATE AND COUNTY OFFICERS
INDICTED FOR ANY CRIME, SO AS TO CLARIFY THAT
SUSPENSION IS MANDATORY IN CASES WHERE THE CRIME
COMMITTED IS EMBEZZLEMENT OR THE MISAPPROPRIATION
OF PUBLIC OR TRUST FUNDS; AND TO REPEAL SECTION
8-1-90.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-240. (A) Any officer, county or
State of the county or State, except (1) an officer
whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the State
Constitution and, or (2) an officer guilty of the
offense named in Section 22 8 of Article IV
VI of the Constitution , or (3) pursuant to subsection (B) of
this section, an officer of the State appointed by a Governor, either with
or without the advice and consent of the Senate, who is guilty of
malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of
interest, misconduct, or persistent neglect of duty
in office, or who persists in holding an office to which he
has been appointed or elected the duties of which he has not the capacity
properly to discharge incapacity shall be subject to removal
by the Governor of the State upon any of the foregoing causes
being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. But before
removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in
writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an
opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.
(B) Any person appointed to a state office by a
Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate,
other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C) may be removed
from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order
removing the officer.
(C) Persons appointed to the following offices of the
State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance,
incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent
neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:
(1) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(2) Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission;
(3) Tax Commission;
(4) Ethics Commission;
(5) Election Commission;
(6) Labor Commission."
SECTION 2. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-250. Any such An officer,