S 6 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The
office must be filled as in the case of the death or resignation of the
officer."
SECTION . Section 8-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-1-100. Except as provided in Section
8-1-110, Any State any state or county officer who
is indicted in any court for any crime may, in the discretion of the
Governor, be suspended by the Governor, who in event of suspension
shall appoint another in his stead until he shall be acquitted. In case of
conviction, the office shall be declared vacant by the Governor
and the vacancy filled as provided by law."
SECTION 5. Section 22-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-30. Such magistrates A
magistrate may be suspended or removed by order
of the Governor Supreme Court pursuant to its
rules for incapacity, misconduct, or neglect of duty.
The Governor shall report any suspension, with the cause thereof, to the
Senate at its next session, for its approval or disapproval."
SECTION 6. Section 8-1-90 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |