S 6 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] matter which in his judgment may be considered by the court. The
circuit judge shall within twenty days after the taking of such
the appeal, or in such shorter time as may be practical, hear and
determine such the appeal, after giving to the parties
reasonable notice of the time and place of hearing. Appeal from the
judgment of the circuit judge to the Supreme Court may be had as in any
other appeal at law. Such The hearing may be had and
judgment may be rendered in open court, or at chambers within or
without the circuit."
SECTION 3. Section 8-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-1-80. Any public officer whose authority is
limited to a single election or judicial district who shall be
is guilty of any official misconduct, habitual negligence,
habitual drunkenness, corruption, fraud, or oppression shall be
liable to indictment and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not
exceeding more than one thousand dollars and
imprisoned not exceeding more than one year.
The presiding judge before whom any public officer convicted
under this section is tried shall order a certified copy of the indictment
to be immediately transmitted to the Governor who must, upon receipt
of the indictment, by proclamation declare the office to be vacant. The
office must be filled as in the case of the death or resignation of the
officer."
SECTION . Section 8-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-1-100. Except as provided in Section
8-1-110, Any State any state or county officer who
is indicted in any court for any crime may, in the discretion of the