S 6 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C) may be removed
from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order
removing the officer.
(C) Persons appointed to the following offices of the
State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance,
incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent
neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:
(1) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(2) Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission;
(3) Tax Commission;
(4) Ethics Commission;
(5) Election Commission;
(6) Labor Commission."
SECTION 2. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-250. Any such An officer,
other than a state officer appointed by the Governor pursuant to
subsection (B) of Section 1-3-240, either with or without the advice and
consent of the Senate, shall have the right of appeal from any order
of removal by the Governor under Section 1-3-240 to the resident or
presiding judge of the circuit in which such the officer
resides. The judge shall hear and determine the appeal both as to law
and fact upon the record as made before the Governor and upon such
additional evidence as he shall see fit to allow. The notice of appeal
shall be served upon the Governor, or his secretary, within five days
after the service upon such the officer of the order of the
Governor removing him and shall state the grounds thereof and name the
circuit judge to whom the appeal is taken. Thereupon the Governor shall
forthwith transmit to such the judge the record in the
case, including a copy of the order of removal, grounds of
removal, evidence in support thereof and return of service and any other
matter which in his judgment may be considered by the court. The
circuit judge shall within twenty days after the taking of such