S*797 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] statement that the product complies with the requirements of this article.
Annually January first a current listing must be submitted by the bonded
company covering additional jobbers, dealers, distributors, consignors, or
other persons who receive and distribute in bulk quantities the petroleum
products in South Carolina. The department may assess an administrative
fine of not more than one hundred dollars for noncompliance with this
section."
Criminal monetary penalties increased; imprisonment provided,
reference changed and included
SECTION 5. Section 39-41-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-160. A person who fraudulently commits the
following violations is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must
be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or
imprisoned not less than thirty nor more than sixty days for each
offense:
(1) brands or labels a package, a barrel, a pump, a tank, or other
vessel;
(2) uses a label a second time;
(3) keeps a petroleum product used for illuminating, heating, or power
purposes not marked and branded in accordance with the regulations of the
Commissioner of Agriculture;
(4) violates this article or a regulation adopted by the Commissioner of
Agriculture for its enforcement."
General monetary penalties increased
SECTION 6. Section 39-41-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-190. A person who fails to comply with this
article for which no other penalty is provided specifically, fails to comply