S*797 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (B) An administrative fine must not be assessed for an amount greater
than one thousand dollars unless the violation:
(1) threatens public health or safety;
(2) is committed knowingly or intentionally; or
(3) reflects a continuing and repetitive pattern of disregard for the
requirements of this article.
(C) An administrative fine fully assessed by the commissioner for an
amount greater than one thousand dollars may be assessed for an amount
not in excess of ten thousand dollars."
Reference change; oxygenated compound blends included;
exclusion
SECTION 2. Section 39-41-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-10. `Petroleum' or `petroleum product' as used in
this article means gasoline, gasohol, kerosene, diesel fuels, jet fuels, fuel oil
no. 1 through 4, or a similar product of petroleum or a product which may
be acceptable for use as a petroleum product or oxygenated compound
blends of the products but does not include compressed natural gas or
propane when dispensed or sold as a motor vehicle fuel."
Stop-sale orders
SECTION 3. Section 39-41-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-20. (A) The Commissioner of Agriculture shall
appoint analysts, chemists, and inspectors as required to carry out this
article. The inspectors may examine all barrels, tanks, or other vessels