S*797 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or
imprisoned not less than thirty nor more than sixty days for each
offense:
(1) brands or labels a package, a barrel, a pump, a tank, or other
vessel;
(2) uses a label a second time;
(3) keeps a petroleum product used for illuminating, heating, or power
purposes not marked and branded in accordance with the regulations of the
Commissioner of Agriculture;
(4) violates this article or a regulation adopted by the Commissioner of
Agriculture for its enforcement."
General monetary penalties increased
SECTION 6. Section 39-41-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-41-190. A person who fails to comply with this
article for which no other penalty is provided specifically, fails to comply
with regulations authorized by Section 39-41-150, or hinders or obstructs
the Commissioner of Agriculture or his authorized representative in the
enforcement of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
in a court of competent jurisdiction, must be fined not less than one
hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not less
than thirty nor more than sixty days."
Time effective
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 14th day of July, 1994. |