S*967 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] NAME:
ADDRESS:
DESCRIPTION OF COLLATERAL:
I.D. NUMBER:
LIENHOLDER:
LIENHOLDERS' ADDRESS:'"
Lienholder
SECTION 11. The second paragraph of Section 12-49-290 of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 230, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended
to read:
"For liens created before January 1, 1995, the right, interest, and
security of a lienholder who has filed his security interest with the
Department of Revenue and Taxation and which security interest is shown
on the certificate of title must in no way be affected by a tax sale made
pursuant to this chapter unless the provisions of Section 12-49-225 are
complied with."
Minimum assessment
SECTION 12. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 219, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio
provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one
hundred dollars."
Definition
SECTION 13. Section 12-51-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of
1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-95. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
12-51-110, the owner or lienholder of any mobile home or manufactured