S*967 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Department of Revenue and Taxation and which security interest is shown
on the certificate of title must in no way be affected by a tax sale made
pursuant to this chapter unless the provisions of Section 12-49-225 are
complied with."
Minimum assessment
SECTION 12. Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 219, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding at the end:
"A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio
provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one
hundred dollars."
Definition
SECTION 13. Section 12-51-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of
1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-95. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
12-51-110, the owner or lienholder of any mobile home or manufactured
home may redeem the property as provided in Sections 12-51-90,
12-51-100, and 12-51-120. For purposes of this chapter, `mobile or
manufactured home' is defined in Section 12-43-230(b) or Section
40-29-20(9), as applicable."
Rental
SECTION 14. Section 12-51-96 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of
1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-96. In order for the owner of or lienholder on the
`mobile home' or `manufactured home' to redeem his property as permitted