S*967 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] possession of the mobile home, a copy of the certified license application
form indicating that the license fee has been paid, and the electric supplier
shall retain a copy of the form in its records."
License
SECTION 4. Section 31-17-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-17-350. If the title to a mobile home is transferred to
a new owner, the new owner or his agent shall within fifteen days after the
date of such transfer, obtain a new license from the licensing agent of the
county in which the mobile home is to be located."
Application
SECTION 5. Section 31-17-360 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section
509, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-17-360. If the mobile home is to be relocated, the
owner, rental agent, or person in possession, prior to relocation, shall obtain
a moving permit from the licensing agent. Before issuing a moving permit,
the licensing agent shall require a certificate from the county treasurer that
there are no unpaid taxes due on the mobile home and either a copy of the
certificate of title to the mobile home, or a copy of the completed
application submitted to the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department
of Revenue and Taxation. If the mobile home is to be removed beyond the
boundaries of the county, any taxes that have been assessed for that
calendar year must be paid in full, and if taxes have not yet been assessed
for the calendar year in which the move is being made, the assessor shall
provide the county auditor with an assessment and the auditor shall apply
the previous year's millage. The county treasurer shall collect the taxes
before issuing the requisite certificate to the licensing agent, and upon
payment of any taxes, give the permit applicant a receipt showing that all
taxes have been paid.
The licensing agent shall promptly notify the present electric supplier
that a permit has been issued. The permit required by this section is not
required of mobile home dealers when they are moving a mobile home
from their sales lot to a customer's lot, but the mobile home dealer is not
relieved from obtaining any permit required from the Department of
Revenue and Taxation for the relocation."
Tax receipt
SECTION 6. Section 31-17-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-17-380. If the relocation is from one county to
another, the owner, rental agent, or person in possession of the mobile