S*967 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio
provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one
hundred dollars."
Definition
SECTION 13. Section 12-51-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of
1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-95. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
12-51-110, the owner or lienholder of any mobile home or manufactured
home may redeem the property as provided in Sections 12-51-90,
12-51-100, and 12-51-120. For purposes of this chapter, `mobile or
manufactured home' is defined in Section 12-43-230(b) or Section
40-29-20(9), as applicable."
Rental
SECTION 14. Section 12-51-96 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 647 of
1988, is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-96. In order for the owner of or lienholder on the
`mobile home' or `manufactured home' to redeem his property as permitted
in Section 12-51-95, the mobile or manufactured home subject to
redemption must not be removed from its location at the time of the
delinquent tax sale for a period of twelve months from the date of the sale
unless the owner is required to move it by the person other than himself
who owns the land upon which the mobile or manufactured home is
situated. In this event, the owner of the mobile or manufactured home must
notify the purchaser and the delinquent tax collector of the new location of
the mobile or manufactured home, which new location also must be in this
State. If the owner moves the mobile or manufactured home in violation of
this section, he is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment not
exceeding one year, or both. In addition to the other requirements and
payments necessary for an owner of a mobile or manufactured home to
redeem his property after a delinquent tax sale, the defaulting taxpayer or
lienholder also must pay rent to the purchaser at the time of redemption an
amount not to exceed one-twelfth of the taxes for the last completed
property tax year, exclusive of penalties, costs, and interest, for each month
between the sale and redemption. However, the monthly rental, when
calculated as provided in this section, must not be less than ten dollars. For
purposes of this rent calculation, more than one-half of the days in any
month counts as a whole month."
Title
SECTION 15. Section 56-19-240 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
at the end:
"(5) In addition to the other information required in an
application, the application for title for a mobile or manufactured home
must include the address of the site on which the home is to be placed if