S*1118 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] prima facie evidence of service of the notice.
(C) All investigations and proceedings undertaken under the provisions
of this chapter are confidential.
(D) Every communication, whether oral or written, made by or on
behalf of a complainant to the board or its agents, or to a hearing panel or
member of a hearing panel, pursuant to this section whether by way of
complaint or testimony, is privileged; and no action or proceeding, civil or
criminal, may be brought against a person by whom or on whose behalf the
communication was made."
Deletion provisions relating to solicitation
SECTION 4. Section 40-55-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-55-150. (A) The board may revoke, suspend, or
restrict the license or permit of a psychologist or reprimand a psychologist
when it is established that the psychologist is guilty of misconduct.
Misconduct is a satisfactory showing to the board that a license or permit
holder:
(1) has used a false, fraudulent, or forged statement or document or
has practiced a fraudulent, deceitful, or dishonest act in connection with a
license requirement;
(2) has been convicted of a felony or other crime involving moral
turpitude. Forfeiture of a bond or a plea of nolo contendere must be
considered the equivalent of a conviction;
(3) practiced psychology while under the influence of alcohol or drugs
to such a degree as to adversely affect the license or permit holder's ability
to practice psychology;
(4) uses alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to adversely affect the
license or permit holder's ability to practice psychology;
(5) has knowingly performed an act which in any way assists a person
to practice psychology illegally;
(6) has caused to be published or circulated directly or indirectly a
fraudulent, false, or misleading statement as to the skill or methods of
practice of a psychologist;
(7) has sustained physical or mental impairment or disability which
renders further practice by the license or permit holder dangerous to the
public;
(8) has violated the principles of ethics as adopted by the board and
published in its regulations;
(9) has engaged in conduct that is deceptive, fraudulent, or harmful to
the public;
(10) is guilty of obtaining fees or assisting in obtaining fees under
deceptive, false, or fraudulent circumstances;
(11) is guilty of the use of an intentionally false or fraudulent
statement in a document connected with the practice of psychology;
(12) has been found by the board to lack the professional competence
to practice psychology;
(13) has violated a provision of this chapter regulating the practice of
psychology.
(B) In addition to all other remedies and actions incorporated in this