S*1118 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] doctor's degree in psychology;
(b) is competent in psychology as shown by passing the examination,
written or oral, as the board considers necessary;
(c) has completed two years of supervised experience as approved by
the board;
(d) is not engaged in unethical practices; and
(e) has not within the preceding six months failed an examination
given by the board.
However, the board may, without an assembled examination, accept
adequate evidence of qualifying degrees and experience and award a
license to practice psychology."
Complaint procedures
SECTION 3. Section 40-55-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-55-130. (A) The board shall receive complaints by
any person against a licensed psychologist. Upon receipt of a complaint
the chairman or the chairman's designee shall investigate the allegations of
the complaint and make a report to the board concerning the investigation.
If the board proceeds further, it may file a formal accusation charging the
psychologist with a violation of a provision of this chapter. The accusation
must be signed by the chairman or other officer on behalf of the board.
When the accusation is filed, and the board sets a date for a hearing, the
chairman shall notify the accused in writing, not less than thirty days before
the hearing date, of the date fixed for the hearing and a true copy of the
accusation must be attached to the notice. The accused may appear and
show cause why his license should not be suspended, revoked, or restricted.
The accused has the right to be confronted with and to cross-examine the
witnesses against him and has the right to counsel. In instances where a
board member has made the initial investigation of a complaint, the board
member shall not sit with the board at the hearing of that complaint.
(B) Notice required by subsection (A) must be sent to the accused by
certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to the last mailing address
furnished to the board. The post office registration receipt signed by the
accused, the accused's agent, or a responsible member of the accused's
household or office staff or if not accepted by the person to whom
addressed, the postal authority's stamp showing the notice `Refused', is
prima facie evidence of service of the notice.
(C) All investigations and proceedings undertaken under the provisions
of this chapter are confidential.
(D) Every communication, whether oral or written, made by or on
behalf of a complainant to the board or its agents, or to a hearing panel or
member of a hearing panel, pursuant to this section whether by way of
complaint or testimony, is privileged; and no action or proceeding, civil or