H*3043 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] WHOM THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE SENATE OR
GENERAL ASSEMBLY IS REQUIRED MUST BE FORWARDED BY
THE APPOINTING AUTHORITY WITH THE APPOINTMENT
RATHER THAN FILED BY THE CANDIDATE WITH THE SENATE
AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES ETHICS COMMITTEES; TO
ADD SECTION 1-3-215 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE GOVERNOR
MUST SUBMIT CERTAIN INFORMATION TO THE SENATE ON
APPOINTMENTS REQUIRING THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF
THE SENATE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Suspension of sentences; community service in lieu of sentence;
exceptions
SECTION 1. Section 22-3-800 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-800. Notwithstanding the limitations of Sections
17-25-100 and 24-21-410, after a conviction or plea for an offense within a
magistrate's jurisdiction the magistrate at the time of sentence may suspend
the imposition or execution of a sentence upon terms and conditions the
magistrate considers appropriate, including imposing or suspending up to
one hundred hours of community service, except where the amount of
community service is established otherwise. The magistrate shall not order
community service in lieu of a sentence for offenses under Title 50, for
offenses under Section 34-11-90, or for an offense of driving under
suspension pursuant to Section 56-1-460 when the person's driver's license
was suspended pursuant to the provisions of Section 56-5-2990. The
magistrate must keep records on the community service hours ordered and
served for each sentence. However, after a conviction or plea for drawing
and uttering a fraudulent check or other instrument in violation of Section
34-11-60 within the magistrate's jurisdiction, at the time of sentence the
magistrate may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence only
upon a showing of satisfactory proof of restitution. When a minimum
sentence is provided for by statute, except in Section 34-11-90, the
magistrate may not suspend that sentence below the minimum sentence
provided, and penalties under Title 50 may not be suspended to an amount