H 3598 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] BY PROHIBITING THE PLAYING OF A GAME WITH CARDS OR
DICE OR AT A GAMING TABLE OR BETTING FOR ANY THING
OF VALUE, PROVIDE FOR A PERSON KEEPING A PUBLIC OR
PRIVATE PLACE FOR GAMING OR GAMBLING TO BE GUILTY
OF A FELONY, AND REVISE PENALTIES; TO AMEND SECTION
16-1-10, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO CRIMES CLASSIFIED AS
FELONIES, SO AS TO INCLUDE THE OFFENSE PROVIDED FOR
IN THIS ACT; AND TO REPEAL SECTIONS 16-19-50, 16-19-70, 16-19-90, 16-19-100, 16-19-130, 16-19-140, 16-19-150, AND 16-19-160
RELATING TO GAMING AND GAMBLING.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-19-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-19-40. If any A person
shall may not play at any tavern, inn, store for the
retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used as a place of gaming,
barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race
field or open place at (a) any a game with cards or dice,
(b) any or at a gaming table under whatever name it
may be called, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming
table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (c)
any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any fare bank or (f) any other
table or bank of the same or the like kind under any denomination
whatsoever, except the games of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess,
draughts or whist when there is no betting on any such game of billiards,
bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts or whist, or shall bet on the sides
or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted thereof, before any
magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over for
money or any other thing of value or bet money or any other thing of
value on the outcome of a game or event, promote or operate betting
pools, or engage in bookmaking, and a person who violates this
provision, upon conviction, must be fined: thirty days or shall
suffer a fine of not over one hundred dollars, and every
(1) fifty dollars for a first offense;
(2) fifty dollars and imprisoned for twenty-four hours for a second
offense;
(3) one hundred dollars and imprisoned for five days for a third
offense;
(4) five hundred dollars and imprisoned for not less than five days