S 1092 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 03/28/96 House Referred to Committee on Labor, Commerce and
Industry HJ-11
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
February 27, 1996
S. 1092
Introduced by SENATOR Moore
S. Printed 2/27/96--S.
Read the first time February 1, 1996.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 23-35-150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PENALTIES CONCERNING
THE SALE OR STORAGE OF FIREWORKS, SO AS TO
AUTHORIZE A CIVIL PENALTY FOR VIOLATIONS OF
CHAPTER 35 OF TITLE 23.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-35-150 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 23-35-150. (A) Any person violating
any provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the
State Fire Marshal or the State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety, unless
otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished:
(1) for a first offense, by a fine of not more than two hundred
dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days;
(2) for a second offense, by a fine of not less than five
hundred dollars nor more than twenty-five hundred dollars or
imprisonment for not less than sixty days, or both;
(3) for a third offense, by a fine of not less than one thousand
dollars or imprisonment of not less than ninety days nor more than
one year, or both.
In addition to the above penalties, the license of any wholesaler,
jobber, or retailer must be permanently revoked upon conviction for
a third offense.
(B) (1) After notice and an opportunity for a hearing in
accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act, in addition to
the penalties provided in subsection (A), the Board of Pyrotechnic
Safety, or the State Fire Marshal if the violation falls within the
jurisdiction of that office, may assess a civil penalty not to exceed
one thousand dollars for each violation of this chapter. In
determining the amount of the penalty, the State Board of
Pyrotechnic Safety or the State Fire Marshal shall take into account
the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation, the
degree of culpability, the history of previous offenses, the ability to
pay, the effect of the penalty on the ability to continue to operate,
and any other matter that justice requires.
(2) The State Board of Pyrotechnic Safety or
the State Fire Marshal may refer any civil penalty to the Attorney
General for collection.
(3) All civil penalties collected must be
deposited in the general fund of the State."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |