H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the expiration of his sentence, may be placed with the
program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every
rule, regulation, and condition of the program. No inmate
otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement
with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under
the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of
Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear
disciplinary record for at least six months prior to eligibility for
placement with the program."
SECTION 10. Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense
exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is
punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or
more;"
SECTION 11. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: