H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] have served the entire term for which he was sentenced unless the
person is required to complete a community supervision program
pursuant to Section 24-21-560. If the person is required to
complete a community supervision program, he must complete his
sentence as provided in Section 24-21-560 prior to discharge from
the criminal justice system.
(F)(E) No credits earned pursuant to this
section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full
participation in the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services' prerelease or community supervision program as provided
in Section 24-21-560."
SECTION 5. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-230. (A) The Director of the
Department of Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of
the department, except a prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense'
as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive
duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively
participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training
program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one
day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. A maximum
annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to
one hundred eighty days.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections may
allow a prisoner in the custody of the department serving a
sentence for a `no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or
who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic,
technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term
of his sentence of six days for every month he is employed or
enrolled. However, no prisoner serving a sentence for life
imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for
thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under
this provision. No A prisoner convicted of a `no
parole offense' is not entitled to a reduction below the
minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or
24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and
education credit is limited to seventy-two days.
(C)(B) No credits earned pursuant to this
section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full
participation in the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services' prerelease or community supervision program as provided
in Section 24-21-560.
(D)(C) The amount of credit to be earned for
each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the
director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to
inmates at each correctional institution. If a prisoner commits an
offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term