H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] or attempting to commit a lewd act on a child; engaging a child for
sexual performance; or spousal sexual battery. No prisoner who is
serving a sentence for a `no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense
exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which
is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years
or more and who is otherwise eligible for work release shall
have his place of confinement extended until he has served the
minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section
24-13-125."
SECTION 2. Section 24-13-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-125. (A) Notwithstanding any
other another provision of law, except in a case in
which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed,
a prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense', as defined in
Section 24-13-100, Class A, B, or C felony or an offense
exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which
is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years
or more and sentenced to the custody of the Department of
Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local facility
pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section
24-3-20, is not eligible for work release until the prisoner has
served not less than eighty percent of the actual term of
imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without
the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good
conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of
imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence
which has been suspended. Nothing in this section may be
construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner
prohibited from participating in work release by another provision
of law to be eligible for work release.
(B) If a prisoner confined in a facility of the department
commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution
during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has
earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the
Department of Corrections. If a prisoner confined in a local
correctional facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement
commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution
during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has
earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the local official having
charge of the prisoner. The decision to withhold credits is solely
the responsibility of officials named in this subsection.
(C) This section does not apply to prisoners confined in a
local correctional facility except a prisoner confined in a local