H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] correctional facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement
commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution
during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has
earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the local official having
charge of the prisoner. The decision to withhold credits is solely
the responsibility of officials named in this subsection.
(C) This section does not apply to prisoners confined in a
local correctional facility except a prisoner confined in a local
facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement."
SECTION 3. Section 24-13-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-150. (A) Notwithstanding any
other another provision of law, except in a case in
which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed,
a prisoner convicted of a `no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100 crime and sentenced to the custody
of the Department of Corrections, including a prisoner serving time
in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement
authorized by Section 24-3-20, is not eligible for early release,
discharge, or community supervision as provided in Section
24-21-560, until the prisoner has served at least eighty-five percent
of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must
be calculated without the application of earned work credits,
education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to
the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion
of the sentence which has been suspended. Nothing in this section
may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a
prisoner prohibited from participating in work release, early release,
discharge, or community supervision by another provision of law to
be eligible for work release, early release, discharge, or community
supervision.
(B) If a prisoner confined in a facility of the department
commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution
during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has
earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the
Department of Corrections. If a prisoner confined in a local
correctional facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement
commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution
during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has
earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the local official having
charge of the prisoner. The decision to withhold credits is solely