H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] community sponsor and continuing employment in the community;
provided, that no person convicted of murder, criminal sexual
conduct in the first or second degree, a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an
offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D),
which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty
years or more which was committed on or after the effective
date of this section, or any other offense which is prohibited by
another provision of law may participate in this extended work
release program."
SECTION 7. Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-650. No A offender
committed to incarceration for a violent offense as defined in
Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt
from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which is
punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or
more may not be released back into the community in
which the offender committed the offense under the work release
program, except in those cases wherein, where applicable, the
victim of the crime for which the offender is charged or the
relatives of the victim who have applied for notification under
Section 16-3-1530 if the victim has died, the law enforcement
agency which employed the arresting officer at the time of the
arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree to recommend that the
offender be allowed to participate in the work release program in
the community where the offense was committed. The victim or
the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement agency, and
the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in writing that the
offender be allowed to return to the community in which the
offense was committed to participate in the work release
program."
SECTION 8. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and
the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall
jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative