H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of
Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear
disciplinary record for at least six months prior to eligibility for
placement with the program."
SECTION 10. Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense
exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is
punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or
more;"
SECTION 11. Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-30. (A) A person who commits a `no
parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 crime
on or after the effective date of this section is not eligible for parole
consideration, but must complete a community supervision program
as set forth in Section 24-21-560 prior to discharge from the
sentence imposed by the court. For all offenders who are eligible
for parole, the board shall hold regular meetings, as may be
necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year,
and as many extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting
through the chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at
its meetings and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its
presence. The chairman may direct the members of the board to
meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and
pardons as often as necessary to carry out the board's
responsibilities. Membership on these panels shall be periodically
rotated on a random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the
panels, any unanimous vote shall be considered the final decision of
the board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the same
force and effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to
Section 24-21-650. Any vote that is not unanimous shall not be
considered as a decision of the board, and the matter shall be
referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a
majority of the membership.
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who commits a
violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as
a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or
after before the effective date of this section by a
two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant
parole to an offender convicted of an offense which is not a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 before the effective date of
this section or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a
majority vote of the full board.