H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] in authorized community-based programs and rehabilitative services;
(5) have been committed to the State Department of Corrections
with a total sentence of five years or less as the first or second adult
commitment for a criminal offense for which the inmate received a
sentence of one year or more. The Department of Corrections shall
notify victims pursuant to Section 16-3-1530(c) as well as the
sheriff's office of the place to be released before releasing inmates
through any supervised furlough program.
These requirements do not apply to the crimes referred to in this
section."
SECTION 9. Section 24-13-720 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-720. Unless sentenced to life
imprisonment, an inmate under the jurisdiction or control of the
Department of Corrections who has not been convicted of a violent
crime under the provisions of Section 16-1-60 or a `no parole
offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 may Class A, B,
or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained in
Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable by a maximum term of
imprisonment of twenty years or more, within six months of
the expiration of his sentence, may be placed with the
program provided for in Section 24-13-710 and is subject to every
rule, regulation, and condition of the program. No inmate
otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement
with the program may be so placed unless he has qualified under
the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of
Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear