H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Section 16-3-1530 if the victim has died, the law enforcement
agency which employed the arresting officer at the time of the
arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree to recommend that the
offender be allowed to participate in the work release program in
the community where the offense was committed. The victim or
the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement agency, and
the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in writing that the
offender be allowed to return to the community in which the
offense was committed to participate in the work release
program."
SECTION 8. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and
the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall
jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative
agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program
which permits carefully screened and selected inmates who have
served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have
not committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, a
`no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100
Class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from
classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable
by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more,
the crime of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree as defined
in Section 16-3-654, or the crime of committing or attempting a
lewd act upon a child under the age of fourteen as defined in
Section 16-15-140 to be released on furlough prior to parole
eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole
agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and
continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community
until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is
earlier. The department and the Department of Probation, Parole,
and Pardon Services shall assess a fee sufficient to cover the cost of
the participant's supervision and any other financial obligations
incurred because of his participation in the supervised furlough
program as provided by this article. The two departments shall