H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] a `no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or
after before the effective date of this section by a
two-thirds majority vote of the full board. The board may grant
parole to an offender convicted of an offense which is not a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 before the effective date of
this section or a `no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a
majority vote of the full board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person
who commits a `no parole offense' as defined in Section
24-13-100 crime on or after the effective date of this
section to be eligible for parole."
SECTION 12. Section 24-21-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-560. (A) Notwithstanding any
other another provision of law, except in a case in
which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed,
any a sentence for a `no parole offense' as
defined in Section 24-13-100 involving incarceration for a
term more than one year for a crime committed on or after January
1, 1997, must include any a term of
incarceration and completion of a community supervision program
operated by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon
Services. No A prisoner who is serving a sentence
for a `no parole offense' involving incarceration for a
term in excess of one year for a crime committed on or after
January 1, 1997, is not eligible to participate in a
community supervision program until he has served the minimum
period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-150. A
sentence for a term of incarceration of one year or less imposed in
General Sessions Court for a crime committed on or after January
1, 1997, in the discretion of the sentencing judge, may include a
requirement for a completion of a community supervision
program. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a
prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from early
release, discharge, or work release by any other provision of law to
be eligible for early release, discharge, or work release.
(B) A community supervision program operated by the
Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services must last no
more than two continuous years. The period of time a prisoner is
required to participate in a community supervision program and the
individual terms and conditions of a prisoner's participation shall be
at the discretion of the department based upon guidelines developed
by the director. A prisoner participating in a community
supervision program must be supervised by a probation agent of the
department. The department must determine when a prisoner
completes a community supervision program, violates a term of
community supervision, fails to participate in a program