H 4401 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] SUPERVISION PROGRAM OPERATED BY THE
DEPARTMENT OF PROBATION, PAROLE, AND PARDON
SERVICES BEFORE THEIR RELEASE FROM THE CRIMINAL
JUSTICE SYSTEM, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON
SENTENCED TO A TERM OF IMPRISONMENT OF TWENTY
YEARS OR MORE MUST COMPLETE NOT MORE THAN
TWO YEARS OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION AS A PART OF
HIS SENTENCE, AND TO ELIMINATE THE TERM "NO
PAROLE OFFENSE"; AND TO PROVIDE THAT ALL
PROCEEDINGS PENDING AT THE TIME THIS ACT TAKES
EFFECT ARE SAVED AND THAT THE PROVISIONS OF THIS
ACT APPLY PROSPECTIVELY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-3-20(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(2) the rates of pay and other conditions of
employment will not be less than those paid and provided for work
of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be
performed.
The department shall notify victims registered pursuant to Section
16-3-1530(c) and the trial judge, solicitor, and sheriff of the county
or the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where the offense
occurred before releasing inmates on work release. The department
shall have the authority to deny release based upon opinions
received from these persons, if any, as to the suitability of the
release.
No A prisoner's place of confinement may
not be extended as permitted by this subsection who is
currently serving a sentence for or has a prior conviction of
criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree;
attempted criminal sexual conduct; assault with intent to commit
criminal sexual conduct; criminal sexual conduct when the victim is
his legal spouse; criminal sexual conduct with a minor; committing
or attempting to commit a lewd act on a child; engaging a child for
sexual performance; or spousal sexual battery. No prisoner who is
serving a sentence for a `no parole offense' as defined in
Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense
exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which
is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years
or more and who is otherwise eligible for work release shall
have his place of confinement extended until he has served the
minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section
24-13-125."
SECTION 2. Section 24-13-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-125. (A) Notwithstanding any
other another provision of law, except in a case in
which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed,