H 3493 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] VEHICLE.
02/19/97 House Introduced and read first time HJ-7
02/19/97 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-8
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-6240, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
CONFISCATION, FORFEITURE, AND DISPOSITION OF
VEHICLES DRIVEN BY PERSONS CONVICTED OF FOUR OR
MORE VIOLATIONS OF THE DRIVING UNDER THE
INFLUENCE OR DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION PROVISIONS,
SO AS TO REVISE THE NUMBER OF CONVICTIONS THAT
RESULT IN THE CONFISCATION AND FORFEITURE OF A
VEHICLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6240(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 465 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(A) In addition to the penalties for persons convicted of a
fourth second or subsequent violation within the last
five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled,
suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth second or
subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs
(DUI), the persons must have the motor vehicle they drove during
this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a
resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms and
conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) and must be
confiscated by the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer
of that agency at the time of arrest, which officer shall deliver it
immediately to the sheriff or chief of police of the jurisdiction where
the motor vehicle was seized or his authorized agent who by certified
mail shall notify the registered owner of the confiscation within
seventy-two hours. Upon notification of the confiscation, the
registered owner has ten days to request a hearing before the
presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his designated hearing officer
within ten days from the date of receipt of the request. The vehicle
must be returned to the owner of record if he can show by a
preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) the use of the vehicle was not either expressly or impliedly
authorized,; or
(2) the owner of record did not know that the driver had no
valid license.
Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in priority to all valid liens.
The sheriff or chief of police in possession of the vehicle shall
provide notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all lienholders
of record within ten days of the confiscation."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |