H 3923 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] 04/10/97 House Introduced and read first time HJ-73
04/10/97 House Referred to Committee on Education and Public
Works HJ-73
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4160, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
WEIGHING OF VEHICLES AND LOADS, EXCESS WEIGHT,
AND PENALTIES FOR EXCESS WEIGHT, SO AS TO PROVIDE
FOR CERTAIN ADDITIONAL WEIGHT TOLERANCES OF
TRUCKS CARRYING FOREST PRODUCTS AND FOR THE
FINES WHICH MAY BE IMPOSED FOR WEIGHT VIOLATIONS
OF VEHICLES TRANSPORTING FOREST PRODUCTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-4160(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(A) An officer or agent of the department having reason to
believe that the weight of a vehicle and load is unlawful may require
the driver to stop and submit to a weighing of the vehicle and load
either by means of portable or stationary scales and may require that
the vehicle be driven to the nearest public scales. Whenever an
officer upon weighing a vehicle and load determines that the weight
is unlawful, he may require the driver to stop the vehicle in a suitable
place and remain standing until the portion of the load necessary to
reduce the axle weight, or gross weight of the vehicle, or
both, to the limits permitted under this chapter is removed.
All material unloaded must be cared for by the owner or operator of
the vehicle at his own risk. In determining whether the limits
established by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 have been exceeded,
the scaled weights of the gross weight of vehicles and combinations
of vehicles are considered to be not closer than ten percent to the true
gross weight and in the case of trucks carrying forest products not
closer than twenty-five percent to the true gross weight, except
as otherwise provided in Section 56-5-4140."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-4160(C) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(C) A person who operates a vehicle found to exceed the excess
gross weight limitations imposed by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall pay to the
department a fine based on the following scale:
POUNDS OF EXCESS AMOUNT OF FINE
WEIGHT IN DOLLARS
(1) 500 - 1500 lbs.: $ 25.00
(2) 501 - 2500 lbs.: 45.00
(3) 2501 - 3500 lbs.: 60.00
(4) 3501 - 4250 lbs.: 135.00
(5) 4251 - 5250 lbs.: 180.00
(6) 5251 - 6250 lbs.: 300.00
(7) 6250 - 7250 lbs.: 460.00
(8) 7251 - 8250 lbs.: 600.00
(9) 8251 - 10250 lbs.: 700.00
(10) 10251 - lbs. and over: 10 cents for each
pound
The fine imposed pursuant to items (1), (2), (3), (4), (5),
and (6) must be equal to one-half the rate for vehicles transporting
raw farm or forest products from the farm or forest to
the first market, or by fully enclosed motor vehicles designed
specifically for collecting, compacting, and hauling garbage from
residences or from garbage dumpsters when operating for those
purposes. The fine imposed pursuant to items (1) through (10)
must be equal to one-third the rate for vehicles transporting forest
products from the forest to the first market.
If the operator of the vehicle, upon conviction, fails to remit the fine
imposed by this subsection to the department, the owner of the
vehicle is responsible for remitting the fine. The court is prohibited
from suspending any portion of this fine."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |