H 3987 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] person was under the influence of alcohol."
SECTION 2. (A) The percentage of four one-hundredths of one
percent by weight of alcohol referred to in Section 56-5-2950(b)(1)
is reduced to three one-hundredths of one percent effective July 1,
1998.
(B) The percentages of four and nine one-hundredths of one
percent by weight of alcohol referred to in Section 56-5-2950(b)(2)
are reduced to three and eight one-hundredths of one percent
respectively effective July 1, 1998.
(C) The percentage of nine one-hundredths of one percent by
weight of alcohol referred to in Section 56-5-2950(b)(3) is reduced
to eight one-hundredths of one percent effective July 1, 1998.
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-3660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-3660. It shall be is unlawful for
any a person under the age of twenty-one to
operate or ride upon a two-wheeled motorized vehicle unless he
wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the department.
Such a helmet must be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and
be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The department is
hereby authorized to adopt and amend regulations covering
the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to
establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the
specifications as established hereunder."
SECTION 4. Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 56-5-6540. (A) A person violating the provisions of this
article, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten dollars, all
or part of which may be suspended. No court costs may be assessed