H 4351 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] while using a representation of a deadly weapon, or an object which
a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably
believes to be a deadly weapon, and the robbery occurs in a building,
or in part of a building, occupied as a retail establishment, or other
business, including a convenience store or restaurant, is guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than a
mandatory minimum term of fifteen years or not more than thirty
years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted."
SECTION 2. Section 16-11-330(B), as last amended by Act 441 of
1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with
a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly
weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed
while using a representation of a deadly weapon, or any
object which a person present during the commission of the robbery
reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum
sentence of not less than five years or not more than twenty
years."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |