South Carolina Legislature
[…] ON THE RECORD AT THE CRIMINAL PROCEEDING.

   04/10/01  Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-4
   04/10/01  Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-4



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 24-19-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS CONCERNING YOUTHFUL OFFENDERS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT "YOUTHFUL OFFENDER" INCLUDES AN OFFENDER CONVICTED OF CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR IN CERTAIN INSTANCES IF THE JUDGE MAKES SPECIFIC FINDINGS ON THE RECORD AT THE CRIMINAL PROCEEDING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 441 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(d) 'Youthful offender' means an offender who is:

(i) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 20-7-7605 for allegedly committing an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class E or F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of less than fifteen years, or

(ii) who is seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of convictionNext for an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class E or F felony, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less.

(iii) Notwithstanding the offenses listed in Section 16-1-60 as violent crimes, 'youthful offender' also means an offender of eighteen years or less who is convicted of criminal sexual conduct with a minor, second degree, as defined in Section 16-3-655(3) provided evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court makes a specific finding on the record that the Previousconviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct."