South Carolina Legislature
[…] 04/18/01  House  Introduced and read first time HJ-5
   04/18/01  House  Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-5



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-750, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE FELONY OFFENSE OF MAKING A BOMB THREAT, SO AS TO PROVIDE A DRIVER'S LICENSE SUSPENSION OF TWO YEARS FOR A PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF TWENTY-ONE YEARS CONVICTED OF OR ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT OF THIS OFFENSE IF THE THREAT WAS MADE AGAINST A SCHOOL OR SCHOOL-SPONSORED EVENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-750 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 237 of 2001, is amended to read:

    "Section 16-23-750.    A person who communicates a threat or conveys false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made to kill, injure, or intimidate any person or to damage or destroy any building or other real or personal property by means of an explosive, incendiary, or destructive device or who aids, agrees with, employs, or conspires with any person to do or cause to be done any of the acts in this section, is guilty of a felony and, upon convictionNext, for a first offense must be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years. For a second or subsequent offense, the person must be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than fifteen years. A sentence imposed for a violation of this section must not be suspended and probation must not be granted.