S 1219 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] adult, twenty-one years of age or more, or accompanied by the holder's
parent or guardian; provided, that commencing.
However, beginning on the day daylight saving time goes into
effect through August thirty-first the holder of such a
this license does not need not to be
so accompanied prior to before eight o'clock
P.M.;
(2) In the operation of farm machinery and equipment,
other than a passenger car, while engaged in agricultural pursuits;
and
(3) In the operation of a motor scooter or light
motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less."
SECTION 6. Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-5-6240. (A) In addition to the penalties for
persons convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last ten
years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled,
suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth second or
subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI),
the persons must shall have the motor vehicle they
drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of
record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record
under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B)
and (C) and. The motor vehicle must be confiscated by
the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer of that agency at
the time of arrest, which officer who shall deliver it
immediately to the head of his law enforcement agency or his authorized
agent who shall notify the clerk of court within forty-eight hours of the
confiscation. However, the clerk of court shall issue a Rule to Show
Cause immediately upon notification of the confiscation which must be
returnable before the presiding judge of the judicial circuit or his
designated hearing officer within ten days from the date of issuance of
the Rule to Show Cause, and the vehicle must be returned to the
owner of record if he can show by a preponderance of the evidence
that either:
(1) The use of the vehicle was not either expressly or
impliedly authorized, or.
(2) The owner of record did not know that the driver had no
valid license.
Forfeiture of a vehicle is subordinate in priority to all valid liens.
The law enforcement agency confiscating the vehicle shall provide
notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all lienholders of record
within ten days of the confiscation.
(B) Upon the conviction of the person driving the vehicle, or upon
his plea of guilty or nolo contendere to these offenses, the attorney
representing the governmental entity of which that law enforcement
agency is a part shall initiate an action in the circuit court of the county