S 1219 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] conviction of a violation of this article, the Department of Highways and
Public Transportation shall revoke the person's driving privilege for one
year from the date of conviction.
(B) In addition to other penalties, if a person is convicted of a
violation of this article and if that person was convicted of a separate
violation of this article during the same period of required use of an
approved ignition interlock device, the department shall revoke the
person's driving privilege for five years from the date of
conviction."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-30. The following persons are exempt from
licenses under this article:
(1) Any An employee of the United States
Government while operating may operate a motor
vehicle owned by or leased to the United States Government and
being operated on official business, unless the employee is required
by the United States Government or the federal agency by which he is
employed to have a state driver's license;.
(2) A nonresident who is at least sixteen
seventeen years of age and who has in his immediate possession
a valid operator's or chauffeur's license issued to him in his home state
or country may operate a motor vehicle. However,
but a person may not claim a nonresidence exemption
under this provision who does not maintain a permanent residence
address in the state or country of which he holds a valid and current
operator's or chauffeur's license at which he regularly receives his mail
and which address is on file with the motor vehicle authorities of that
state or country; also,. A person may not claim
a nonresidence exemption under this provision who for all other
intents and purposes has or may remove his residence into this
State;.
(3) Any A nonresident who is at least eighteen
years of age and whose home state or country does not require the
licensing of operators may operate a motor vehicle for a period
of not more than ninety days in any a calendar
year, if the motor vehicle is duly registered in the home
state or country of the nonresident and. A nonresident
on active duty in the Armed Services of the United States who has a
valid license issued by his home state and the nonresident's spouse or
dependent who has a valid license issued by his home state;
may operate a vehicle.
(4) Any A person operating or driving
implements of husbandry farming equipment
temporarily drawn, propelled, or moved upon a highway.
(5) Any A person on active duty in the Armed
Services of the United States who has in his immediate possession a
valid driver's license issued in a foreign country or by the Armed