S 696 Session 113 (1999-2000)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 41-31-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 300 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 41-31-390. (A) If an employer defaults in any payment of contributions, interest, penalties, or employment security administrative contingency assessments, the commission shall notify the employer of the amount of contributions, interest, penalties, or employment security administrative contingency assessments due. If the amount is not paid within ten days after notice to the employer, the commission shall issue a warrant of execution, directed to the sheriff or tax collector of a county of the State, commanding the sheriff or tax collector its authorized representative, commanding him to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of the employer found within that county for the payment of the amount, with interest, the cost of executing the warrant, and any reasonable costs incurred in collecting these amounts, to return the warrant to the commission, and to pay it the money collected.
(B) The sheriff or tax collector commission may contract with a collection agency for the purpose of collecting delinquent payments of contributions, interest, penalties, employment security administrative contingency assessments, and any other reasonable costs authorized by subsection (A)."
SECTION 2. Section 41-31-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: