S*407 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] REAPPORTION SUCH DISTRICTS FROM THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO THE RESPECTIVE COUNTY
COUNCILS AND TO AMEND SECTION 4-9-10, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO REFERENDUMS TO
DETERMINE THE FORM OF COUNTY GOVERNMENT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IN ANY
REFERENDUM THE QUALIFIED ELECTORS SHALL BE GIVEN AN ALTERNATIVE TO EITHER
RETAIN THE EXISTING FORM OF GOVERNMENT, THE NUMBER OF COUNCIL MEMBERS, OR THE
METHOD OF ELECTION OR TO CHANGE ANY OF SUCH FORMS OR METHODS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Members to be elected from single-member election districts
Section 1. The first paragraph of Section 4-9-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 300 of 1980, is
further amended to read:
"Council members shall be elected from defined single-member election districts unless otherwise
determined under the provisions of subsections (a), (b) or (c) of Section 4-9-10. In the event that the members
of the governing body are required to be elected from defined single-member election districts, they shall be
elected by the qualified electors of the district in which they reside. All districts shall be reapportioned as to
population by the county council within a reasonable time prior to the next scheduled general election which
follows the adoption by the State of each federal decennial census. The population variance between defined
election districts shall not exceed ten percent."
Terms
Section 2. Any council member who is serving a four-year term in a district that has been reapportioned and
whose term does not expire until two years after reapportionment becomes effective shall be allowed to continue