S*407 Session 104 (1981-1982)
[…] of office due to death, resignation, removal, or any other cause, the resulting vacancy shall be filled under the new
reapportionment plan in the manner provided by law for the district that has the same district number as the
district from which the council member whose office is vacant was elected. For the purpose of this section, a
council member will be deemed a resident of the district he represents as long as he resides in any part of the
district as constituted at the time of his election.
Method of election, terms, etc.
Section 3. Subsection (c) of Section 4-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 300 of 1980, is further
amended to read:
"(c) After the initial form of government and the number and method of election of county council
including the chairman has been adopted and selected, the adopted form, number, and method of election shall
not be changed for a period of two years from the date such form becomes effective and then only as a result of
a referendum as hereinafter provided for. Referendums may be called by the governing body or upon petition of
not less than ten percent of the registered electors of the county. Petitions shall be certified as valid or rejected
by the county board of registration within sixty days after they have been delivered to the board and, if certified,
shall be filed with the governing body which shall provide for a referendum not more than ninety days thereafter.
If more than one petition is filed within the time allowed for such filing, the petition bearing the largest number
of signatures of registered electors shall be the proposal presented, in the manner set forth hereinafter.
Referendums shall be conducted by the county election commission and may be held in a general election or in
a special election as determined by the governing body. No change to an alternate form of government, different
number of council members, or method of election of council including the chairman as a result of a referendum
shall become effective unless such proposed form receives a favorable vote of a majority of those persons voting
in a referendum. In any referendum, the question voted upon, whether it be to change the form of government,
number of council members, or methods of election, shall give the qualified electors an alternative to retain the
existing form of government, number of council members, or method of election or change to one other
designated form, number, or method of election. After a referendum has been held and whether or not a change
in the form results therefrom no additional referendums shall be held for a period of four years.
If the governing body of the county as initially or subsequently established pursuant to a referendum or