South Carolina Legislature
[…] CIRCUMSTANCES.

   02/18/15  House  Introduced and read first time (House Journal-page 33)
   02/18/15  House  Referred to Committee on Ways and Means
                     (House Journal-page 33)



VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/18/2015



H. 3687

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 4-1-170, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE JOINT DEVELOPMENT OF INDUSTRIAL PARKS, SO AS TO MODIFY THE CONDITIONS AND PARTIES FROM WHOM CONSENT MUST BE OBTAINED IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 4-1-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"Section 4-1-170.    (A)    By written agreement, countiesNext may develop jointly an industrial or business park with other PreviouscountiesNext within the geographical boundaries of one or more of the member PreviouscountiesNext as provided in Section 13, of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State. The written agreement entered into by the participating PreviouscountiesNext must include provisions which:

(1)    address sharing expenses of the park;

(2)    specify by percentage the revenue to be allocated to each PreviouscountyNext;

(3)    specify the manner in which revenue must be distributed to each of the taxing entities within each of the participating PreviouscountiesNext.

(B)    For the purpose of bonded indebtedness limitation and for the purpose of computing the index of taxpaying ability pursuant to Section 59-20-20(3), allocation of the assessed value of property within the park to the participating PreviouscountiesNext and to each of the taxing entities within the participating PreviouscountiesNext must be identical to the allocation of revenue received and retained by each of the PreviouscountiesNext and by each of the taxing entities within the participating PreviouscountiesNext. Misallocations may be corrected by adjusting later distributions, but these adjustments must be made in the same fiscal year as the misallocations. Provided, however,except that the computation of bonded indebtedness limitation is subject to the requirements of Section 4-29-68(E).

(C)    If the industrial or business park encompasses all or a portion of a municipality, the PreviouscountiesNext must obtain the consent of the municipality prior to the creation or modification of the multi-PreviouscountyNextmulticounty industrial or business park, including a modification of an existing fee in lieu of tax agreement or other incentive agreement.