H*3208 Session 106 (1985-1986)
[…] municipality, the municipal council of the municipality, in the case of a county,
the governing council or board thereof, and in the case of any special purpose
district, the agency or commission charged by law with performing the functions
of the special purpose district.
(9) The term 'sewer service charge' means any charge imposed by any
municipality, county, or special purpose district for services rendered in the
collection, disposal, or treatment of sewage."
General Assembly confirms right of
governmental entity to impose charges
SECTION 2. Section 6-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-15-60. The General Assembly confirms the right of any
governmental entity to impose upon all those to whom sewer service is rendered,
(a) a sewer service charge therefor, which may, in the discretion of its
governing body be sufficient to provide for all or any part of the cost of
operating and maintaining the sewer facilities and to provide debt service on
bonds or other obligations of the governmental entity issued to provide any type
of sewer collection, disposal, or treatment service, and (b) a sewer connection
charge, or connection fee or tapping fee designed to adequately reimburse the
governing body for effecting the connection to provide sewer service."
Past due sewer charges and connection fees
SECTION 3. Section 6-15-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-15-110. The method provided in this chapter for the
enforcement of the collection of past due sewer service charges and connection