S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] writing, and perform other duties as the commissioner may require. A
probation agent must have, in the execution of his duties, the power to issue
an arrest warrant or a citation charging a violation of conditions of
supervision, the powers of arrest, and to the extent necessary the same right
to execute process given by law to sheriffs. In the performance of his
duties of probation and parole investigation and supervision, he is regarded
as the official representative of the court and the board."
Privileged information obtained by probation agents
SECTION 12. Section 24-21-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-290. All information and data obtained in the
discharge of his official duty by a probation agent is privileged information,
is not receivable as evidence in a court, and may not be disclosed directly
or indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under this
chapter to receive reports unless ordered by the court or the
commissioner."
Report of probation officer on defendant and offense
SECTION 13. Section 24-21-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-420. When directed by the court, the probation
agent must fully investigate and report to the court in writing the