S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] of the sheriffs, jailers, magistrates, police officials, and institutional
officers. The commissioner may conduct surveys of the State Penitentiary,
county jails, and camps and obtain information to enable the board to pass
intelligently upon all applications for parole. The Commissioner of the
Department of Corrections and the wardens, jailers, sheriffs, supervisors, or
other officers in whose control a prisoner may be committed must aid and
assist the commissioner and the probation agents in the surveys."
Prisoners' records
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-70. The Commissioner of the Department of
Corrections, when a prisoner is confined in the State Penitentiary, the
sheriff of the county, when a person is confined in the county jail, and the
county supervisor or chairman of the governing body of the county if there
is no county supervisor, when a prisoner is confined upon a work detail of a
county, must keep a record of the industry, habits, and deportment of the
prisoner, as well as other information requested of the officer by the board
or the commissioner and furnish it to them upon request."
Department commissioner
SECTION 3. Section 24-21-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-210. The board shall employ a commissioner of
the department. The board shall have the power at any time to remove the
commissioner for inefficiency, improper conduct, or for any other just