S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] in confinement due to convictions for nonviolent crimes, an administrative
hearing officer may be appointed by the commissioner to review the case
who must submit to the full board written findings of fact and
recommendations which shall be the basis for a determination by the board.
Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner must be granted a
provisional parole or parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's
case shall be reviewed every twelve months thereafter for the purpose of
such determination."
Authorization for orders of parole including provisional orders
SECTION 19. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-645. The board may issue an order authorizing
the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by
all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to
the effective date of the parole; provided, that at least two-thirds of the
members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for
persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A
provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be
met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions,
if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion of the
provisional period, the commissioner or one lawfully acting for him must
issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his
release from custody.
Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in
confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have
their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of
parole."
Orders of parole for violent crimes
SECTION 20. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-650. The board shall issue an order authorizing
the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with