S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] within the venue of which the violation occurs, and submit in writing a
report showing in what manner the probationer has violated his probation.
Provided, that any person arrested for the violation of the terms of
probation must be entitled to be released on bond pending a hearing, and
such bond shall be granted and the amount thereof determined by a
magistrate in the county where the probationer is confined or by the
magistrate in whose jurisdiction the alleged violation of probation
occurred."
Conditions of placement in restitution centers; distribution of offenders'
salaries
SECTION 17. Section 24-21-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-480. The judge may suspend a sentence for a
defendant convicted of a nonviolent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-70,
for which imprisonment of more than ninety days may be imposed, or as a
revocation of probation, and may place the offender in a restitution center
as a condition of probation. The board may place a prisoner in a restitution
center as a condition of parole. The department, on the first day of each
month, shall present to the general sessions court a report detailing the
availability of bed space in the restitution center program. The restitution
center is a program under the jurisdiction of the department.
The offender must have paid employment and/or be required to perform
public service employment up to a total of fifty hours per week.
The offender must deliver his salary to the restitution center staff who
must distribute it in the following manner:
(1) restitution to the victim or payment to the account established
pursuant to the Victims of Crime Act of 1984, Public Law 98-473, Title II,
Chapter XIV, Section 1404, as ordered by the court;