S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] months, nor less than three months; provided, however, in those cases
where the maximum term is less than one year the offender must be in the
restitution center for not more than ninety days nor less than forty-five
days.
Upon release from the restitution center, the offender must be placed on
probation for a term as ordered by the court.
Failure to comply with program requirements may result in a request to
the court to revoke the suspended sentence.
No person must be made ineligible for this program by reason of
gender."
Procedures for reviewing cases for parole
SECTION 18. Section 24-21-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-620. Within the ninety-day period preceding a
prisoner having served one-fourth of his sentence, the board, either acting
in a three-member panel or meeting as a full board, shall review the case,
regardless of whether or not any application has been made therefor, for the
purpose of determining whether or not such prisoner is entitled to any of
the benefits provided for in this chapter; provided, that in cases of prisoners
in confinement due to convictions for nonviolent crimes, an administrative
hearing officer may be appointed by the commissioner to review the case
who must submit to the full board written findings of fact and
recommendations which shall be the basis for a determination by the board.
Upon an affirmative determination, the prisoner must be granted a
provisional parole or parole. Upon a negative determination, the prisoner's
case shall be reviewed every twelve months thereafter for the purpose of
such determination."
Authorization for orders of parole including provisional orders
SECTION 19. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-645. The board may issue an order authorizing
the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by