S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] circuit, by the judge, presiding or resident, in an adjacent circuit, and the
judge granting the bond shall determine the amount thereof."
Order of pardon
SECTION 23. Section 24-21-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-930. An order of pardon must be signed by at
least two-thirds of the members of the board. Upon the issue of the order
by the board, the commissioner, or one lawfully acting for him, must issue
a pardon order which provides for the restoration of the pardon applicant's
civil rights."
Rights restored by pardon
SECTION 24. Section 24-21-990 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-990. A pardon shall fully restore all civil rights
lost as a result of a conviction, which shall include the right to:
(1) register to vote;
(2) vote;
(3) serve on a jury;
(4) hold public office, except as provided in Section 16-13-210;
(5) testify without having the fact of his conviction introduced for
impeachment purposes unless the crime indicates a lack of veracity;
(6) not have his testimony excluded in a legal proceeding if convicted
of perjury; and
(7) be licensed for any occupation requiring a license."
Termination of probation
SECTION 25. Section 24-23-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-23-130. Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the
conditions of probation for a period of two years, the court may, with the