S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Probation agents' assignment locations
SECTION 9. Section 24-21-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-260. Probation agents appointed under Section
24-21-230 must be assigned to serve in courts or districts or other places
the commissioner may determine."
Probation agent office space
SECTION 10. Section 24-21-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-270. The governing body of each county in which
a probation agent serves shall provide, in or near the courthouse, suitable
office space for such agent."
Duties and powers of probation agents
SECTION 11. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-280. A probation agent must investigate all cases
referred to him for investigation by the judges or commissioner and report
in writing. He must furnish to each person released on probation under his
supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation and must
instruct him regarding them. He must keep informed concerning the
conduct and condition of each person on probation or parole under his
supervision by visiting, requiring reports, and in other ways and must report
in writing as often as the court or commissioner may require. He must use
practicable and suitable methods to aid and encourage persons on probation
or parole to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition. A
probation agent must keep detailed records of his work, make reports in
writing, and perform other duties as the commissioner may require. A
probation agent must have, in the execution of his duties, the power to issue