S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] for the purpose of a determination of parole."
Terms of parole
SECTION 21. Section 24-21-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-660. Any prisoner who has been paroled is
subject during the remainder of his original term of imprisonment, up to the
maximum, to the conditions and restrictions imposed in the order of parole
or by law imposed. Every such paroled prisoner must remain in the
jurisdiction of the board and may at any time on the order of the board, be
imprisoned as and where therein designated."
Violation of parole
SECTION 22. Section 24-21-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-680. Upon failure of any prisoner released on
parole under the provisions of this chapter to do or refrain from doing any
of the things set forth and required to be done by and under the terms of his
parole, the parole agent must issue a warrant or citation charging the
violation of parole, and a final determination must be made by the board as
to whether the prisoner's parole should be revoked and whether he should
be required to serve any part of the remaining unserved sentence. But such
prisoner must be eligible to parole thereafter when and if the board thinks
such parole would be proper. The board shall be the sole judge as to
whether or not a parole has been violated and no appeal therefrom shall be
allowed; provided, that any person arrested for violation of terms of parole
may be released on bond, for good cause shown, pending final
determination of the violation by the Probation, Parole and Pardon Board.
No bond shall be granted except by the presiding or resident judge of the
circuit wherein the prisoner is arrested, or, if there be no judge within such