S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A
provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be
met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions,
if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion of the
provisional period, the commissioner or one lawfully acting for him must
issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide for his
release from custody.
Provided, that upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in
confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have
their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of
parole."
Orders of parole for violent crimes
SECTION 20. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-650. The board shall issue an order authorizing
the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with
terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the
board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The commissioner, or one lawfully
acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the
prisoner, provides for his release from custody. Upon a negative
determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years
for the purpose of a determination of parole."
Terms of parole
SECTION 21. Section 24-21-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-660. Any prisoner who has been paroled is
subject during the remainder of his original term of imprisonment, up to the
maximum, to the conditions and restrictions imposed in the order of parole