S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] (11) submit to intensive surveillance which may include surveillance by
electronic means;
(12) support his dependents; and
(13) follow the probation agent's instructions and advice regarding
recreational and social activities."
Period of probation
SECTION 15. Section 24-21-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-440. The period of probation or suspension of
sentence shall not exceed a period of five years and shall be determined by
the judge of the court and may be continued or extended within the above
limit."
Arrest for violation of term of probation
SECTION 16. Section 24-21-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-450. At any time during the period of probation or
suspension of sentence the court, or the court within the venue of which the
violation occurs, or the probation agent may issue or cause the issuing of a
warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested for violating any of the
conditions of probation or suspension of sentence. Any police officer or
other agent with power of arrest, upon the request of the probation agent,
may arrest a probationer. In case of an arrest, the arresting officer or agent
must have a written warrant from the probation agent setting forth that the
probationer has, in his judgment, violated the conditions of probation, and
such statement shall be warrant for the detention of such probationer in the
county jail or other appropriate place of detention, until such probationer
can be brought before the judge of the court or of the court within the
venue of which the violation occurs. Such probation agent must forthwith
report such arrest and detention to the judge of the court, or of the court
within the venue of which the violation occurs, and submit in writing a
report showing in what manner the probationer has violated his probation.
Provided, that any person arrested for the violation of the terms of
probation must be entitled to be released on bond pending a hearing, and
such bond shall be granted and the amount thereof determined by a
magistrate in the county where the probationer is confined or by the
magistrate in whose jurisdiction the alleged violation of probation
occurred."
Conditions of placement in restitution centers; distribution of offenders'
salaries
SECTION 17. Section 24-21-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-480. The judge may suspend a sentence for a
defendant convicted of a nonviolent offense, as defined in Section 16-1-70,