S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] circumstances of the offense and the criminal record, social history, and
present condition of the defendant including, whenever practicable, the
findings of a physical and mental examination of the defendant. When the
services of a probation agent are available to the court, no defendant
charged with a felony and, unless the court shall direct otherwise in
individual cases, no other defendant may be placed on probation or released
under suspension of sentence until the report of such investigation has been
presented to and considered by the court."
Conditions of probation
SECTION 14. Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-430. The court shall determine and may impose
by order duly entered and may at any time modify the conditions of
probation and may include among them any of the following or any other
condition not herein prohibited.
The probationer shall:
(1) refrain from the violations of any state or federal penal laws;
(2) avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(3) avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;
(4) permit the probation agent to visit at his home or elsewhere;