S*791 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] read:
"Section 24-21-650. The board shall issue an order authorizing
the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with
terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the
board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent
crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The commissioner, or one lawfully
acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the
prisoner, provides for his release from custody. Upon a negative
determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as
defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years
for the purpose of a determination of parole."
Terms of parole
SECTION 21. Section 24-21-660 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-660. Any prisoner who has been paroled is
subject during the remainder of his original term of imprisonment, up to the
maximum, to the conditions and restrictions imposed in the order of parole
or by law imposed. Every such paroled prisoner must remain in the
jurisdiction of the board and may at any time on the order of the board, be
imprisoned as and where therein designated."
Violation of parole
SECTION 22. Section 24-21-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-21-680. Upon failure of any prisoner released on
parole under the provisions of this chapter to do or refrain from doing any