S 18 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] individuals receiving services as research participants pursuant to
Section 44-20-260;
(3) review and advise the regional center or county/multi-county
board on program plans for behavior management which may restrict
personal freedoms or rights of clients;
(4) advise the regional center or county/multi-county board
on plans for behavior support which may restrict personal freedoms or
rights of clients;
(5) advise the regional center or county/multi-county board
on other matters as requested pertaining to the rights of clients."
SECTION 2. Section 44-26-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 366 of 1992, is amended to read:
"(A) Clients receiving services for mental retardation shall
receive care and habilitation suited to their needs and in the least
restrictive appropriate care and habilitation available. The care and
habilitation must be administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with
full respect for the client's dignity and personal integrity. The
department shall make every effort, based on available
resources, to develop services necessary to meet the needs of its
clients."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |