South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) review and advise the regional center or PreviouscountyNext/multi-PreviouscountyNext board on program plans for behavior management which may restrict personal freedoms or rights of clients;

(4) advise the regional center or PreviouscountyNext/multi-PreviouscountyNext board on plans for behavior support which may restrict personal freedoms or rights of clients;

(5) advise the regional center or PreviouscountyNext/multi-Previouscounty board on other matters as requested pertaining to the rights of clients."

SECTION 2. Section 44-26-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(A) Clients receiving services for mental retardation shall receive care and habilitation suited to their needs and in the least restrictive appropriate care and habilitation available. The care and habilitation must be administered skillfully, safely, and humanely with full respect for the client's dignity and personal integrity. The department shall make every effort, based on available resources, to develop services necessary to meet the needs of its clients."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----



Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v