H 4085 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] voting rights, powers of the bi-state joint transportation agency, funding,
and any other issues of concern to the city or county and the regional
transportation authority created by a contiguous state."
SECTION 2. Section 58-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(18) `Joint transportation agency' means a regional
transportation authority created by a contiguous state as a body
corporate and politic in that state and joined by one or more units of
local government in South Carolina to provide service in South Carolina
pursuant to Section 58-25-110."
SECTION 3. Section 58-25-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 449 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 58-25-60. The intended mechanism for raising the
necessary local funds to support the operation of the authority must be
set forth in the agreement provided for in Section 58-25-30. The
declaration of intended sources of local funds does not preclude the use
of other local, state, or federal sources which shall subsequently
become available except for state highway construction funds which
may not be used. The agreement may be amended specifically to
recognize new sources. Local funds may be generated from the
following source existing sources of revenue,
including, but not limited to, a local sales tax approved pursuant to
Chapter 10, Title 4, business license tax, and franchise fees,
notwithstanding other provisions of law. This source is
These sources are not intended to be exclusive. A vehicle
registration fee may be levied by the governing bodies of the member
cities and counties on the motor vehicles registered within the service
area of the authority. If this mechanism is used, the amount of the
vehicle registration fee must be set forth in the agreement and must
be approved by the qualified electors within the proposed service area
if an election is required by Section 58-25-30. The authority shall
request the members of the General Assembly representing its service
area to approve increases in the registration fee. Unless these members
of the General Assembly by majority vote approve the increase, no
increases may be imposed. This registration fee must be added to the
personal property tax notice collected as a part of the personal property
tax and the fee rebated to the authority. Property tax revenue must not
be used to support operation of the authority unless the authority has
been approved by referendum pursuant to Section 58-25-30 or
unless the use of the tax for this purpose is approved by each governing
body of the cities or counties providing funding to the authority.
In areas with Regional Transportation Authorities in existence on the
effective date of this act, a vehicle registration fee increase for the